Merchant Navy Awards: London Gazette 22 December 1942 (Correspondence on recipients can...

Ordering and viewing options

This record has not been digitised and cannot be downloaded.
Request a quotation for a copy to be digitised or printed and sent to you.

You must have a reader's ticket to view this record

If you already have a reader's ticket you can order the record to be ready for you when you visit us.

Order in advance

Or, you can order the record when you arrive.


View free at The National Archives
Details of T 335/53
Reference:T 335/53
Description:

Merchant Navy Awards: London Gazette 22 December 1942 (Correspondence on recipients can be found dispersed throughout the file). Merchant Navy: gazetted 22.12.1942

NAME Nelson Rice RANK Master AWARD CBE SHIP Orari.

NAME Walter Gordon Harrison RANK Master AWARD CBE SHIP Troilus.

NAME David John Davies RANK Chief Officer AWARD OBE SHIP Athelknight.

NAME Hugh Roberts RANK Master AWARD OBE SHIP Athelknight.

NAME Charles Reginald Hill RANK Master AWARD OBE SHIP Burdwan.

NAME Lawrence Edwin Brown RANK Master AWARD OBE SHIP Bury.

NAME James Barnetson RANK Master AWARD OBE SHIP Cape Race.

NAME William George Busk-Wood RANK Master AWARD OBE SHIP Duchess of Bedford.

NAME John Ross Vincent RANK Chief Officer AWARD OBE SHIP Orari.

NAME Charles Robert John Roberts RANK Master AWARD OBE SHIP Kentucky.

NAME John Fea Ross RANK Chief Engineer AWARD OBE SHIP Kentucky.

NAME John Prest RANK Chief Engineer AWARD OBE SHIP Orari.

NAME Douglas Crook RANK Second Officer AWARD MBE SHIP Athelknight.

NAME Archibald McCallum RANK Third Officer AWARD MBE SHIP Cape Race.

NAME John Llewelyn Williams RANK Fourth Officer AWARD MBE SHIP Duchess of Bedford.

NAME Arthur Magowan Arthurs RANK First Radio Officer AWARD MBE SHIP Geo. H Jones.

NAME Claud Rundle Beresford Goodman RANK Second Officer AWARD MBE SHIP Troilus.

NAME Percy Ambrose Kelly RANK Chief Officer AWARD MBE SHIP Lady Hawkins.

NAME Henry Evans Gibson RANK Senior Third Engineer AWARD MBE SHIP Lochkatrine.

NAME Frank Duncan MacDonald RANK Third Officer AWARD MBE SHIP Orari.

NAME Frederick James Kemball RANK Third Engineer AWARD MBE SHIP Orari.

NAME Kenneth Howard Pengelly RANK Chief Officer AWARD MBE SHIP Shaftesbury.

NAME George Edgar Webb RANK Second Officer AWARD MBE SHIP Shaftesbury.

NAME Fred Watson Stephens RANK Chief Steward AWARD BEM SHIP Bury.

NAME Frank Fothergill RANK Steward AWARD BEM SHIP Duchess of Bedford.

NAME William John McArdle RANK Steward AWARD BEM SHIP Duchess of Bedford.

NAME William Kennedy RANK Gunner AWARD BEM SHIP Elysia.

NAME Ahmed Mohiden RANK Serang AWARD BEM SHIP Elysia.

NAME Magnus Jamieson RANK Able Seaman AWARD BEM SHIP Hengist.

NAME Edward William Lance Coburn RANK Able Seaman AWARD BEM SHIP Kentucky.

NAME William Henry Caley RANK Able Seaman AWARD BEM SHIP Kentucky.

NAME Thomas Jenkins Sheville RANK Able Seaman AWARD BEM SHIP Kentucky.

NAME Sydney Field Marshall RANK Able Seaman AWARD BEM SHIP Orari.

NAME Alfred Thomas Cain RANK Donkeyman AWARD BEM SHIP Orari.

NAME Thomas William Blundell RANK Fireman AWARD BEM SHIP Port Nicholson.

NAME William Henry Cook RANK Third Officer AWARD Commendation SHIP Athelknight.

NAME William Brown MacDonald RANK Chief Engineer AWARD Commendation SHIP Athelknight.

NAME Peter Horsburgh Watson RANK Second Engineer AWARD Commendation SHIP Athelknight.

NAME Leonard Douglas Hill RANK Senior Radio Officer AWARD Commendation SHIP Athelknight.

NAME Henry Moore RANK Master AWARD Commendation SHIP Athelstane.

NAME Joseph Johns RANK Deck Topass AWARD Commendation SHIP Athelstane.

NAME Reginald Guy Thomas Franklin RANK Master AWARD Commendation SHIP Athelviscount.

NAME Kenneth Duncan Brymer RANK Third Officer AWARD Commendation SHIP Athelviscount.

NAME Thomas Lang RANK Cook AWARD Commendation SHIP Athelviscount.

NAME William Watkin Thomas RANK Master AWARD Commendation SHIP British Statesman.

NAME Arthur Vyoyon Harris RANK Chief Officer AWARD Commendation SHIP British Statesman.

NAME Robert Cameron MacIntyre RANK Chief Engineer AWARD Commendation SHIP British Statesman.

NAME Cecil Dane Leaver RANK Chief Officer AWARD Commendation SHIP Burdwan.

NAME Oswald Thorpe RANK Chief Engineer AWARD Commendation SHIP Burdwan.

NAME James Eltringham RANK Chief Engineer AWARD Commendation SHIP Cape Race.

NAME Stanley Clegg RANK Second Officer AWARD Commendation SHIP Cape Race.

NAME Charles Percy Lane RANK Chief Officer AWARD Commendation SHIP Darina.

NAME Alfred Thomas Brookland RANK Third Officer AWARD Commendation SHIP Darina.

NAME Kenneth Alfred Lawson RANK Second Engineer AWARD Commendation SHIP Donovania.

NAME Thomas Henry Upton RANK Fifth Engineer AWARD Commendation SHIP Donovania.

NAME John Sullivan RANK Able Seaman AWARD Commendation SHIP Donovania.

NAME Douglas Bathol Edgar RANK Master AWARD Commendation SHIP Donovania.

NAME David Ewan RANK Chief Engineer AWARD Commendation SHIP Donovania.

NAME Ronald Aldridge RANK Chief Officer AWARD Commendation SHIP Donovania.

NAME William Harrison RANK Chief Radio Officer AWARD Commendation SHIP Donovania.

NAME Daniel Morrison RANK Master AWARD Commendation SHIP Elysia.

NAME Angus James Forrest Colquhoun RANK Chief Officer AWARD Commendation SHIP Elysia.

NAME Maurice Kevin Byrne RANK Extra Third Officer AWARD Commendation SHIP Elysia.

NAME William Frederick Fay RANK First Radio Officer AWARD Commendation SHIP Elysia.

NAME Roy Taker RANK Second Radio Officer AWARD Commendation SHIP Elysia.

NAME Catherine McWatt Armstrong RANK Stewardess AWARD Commendation SHIP Elysia.

NAME Frederick James Hewlett RANK Master AWARD Commendation SHIP Geo. H Jones.

NAME John Daily Elder RANK Chief Officer AWARD Commendation SHIP Geo. H Jones.

NAME John Henderson RANK Master AWARD Commendation SHIP Jutland.

NAME John MacLachlan RANK Boatswain AWARD Commendation SHIP Jutland.

NAME James Ernest Forester RANK Second Officer AWARD Commendation SHIP Kentucky.

NAME Montague Patrick Kingston Fyrth RANK Third Officer AWARD Commendation SHIP Kentucky.

NAME William Arthur Burton RANK Carpenter AWARD Commendation SHIP Lady Hawkins.

NAME Charles Sydney Bolivar RANK Boatswain’s Mate AWARD Commendation SHIP Lady Hawkins.

NAME Robert Carter Clayton RANK Radio Officer AWARD Commendation SHIP Lady Hawkins.

NAME Percy Cooper RANK Master AWARD Commendation SHIP Lochkatrine.

NAME Douglas Grainger RANK Third Officer AWARD Commendation SHIP Lochkatrine.

NAME Harold Charles Jeffrey RANK Master AWARD Commendation SHIP Port Nicholson.

NAME Philip Arthur Munday RANK Chief Officer AWARD Commendation SHIP Port Nicholson.

NAME Samuel Murray Fernie RANK Third Officer AWARD Commendation SHIP Shaftesbury.

NAME Edmund J Collins RANK Able Seaman AWARD Commendation SHIP Grayburn.

NAME Edward Simpson RANK Able Seaman AWARD Commendation SHIP Harpasa.

Date: 1942 Oct 20-1942 Dec 18
Held by: The National Archives, Kew
Former reference in its original department MN 69
Legal status: Public Record

Add a tag

Users have not yet tagged this record
  • You need to sign in to tag records. If you don't have an account please register.

 

Found an error?

If you find an error with this record description let us know

Fields marked with * are mandatory.

Your details

If you provide your details, we will contact you within 10 working days if we cannot act on your suggestion