Merchant Navy: London Gazette dated 13 December 1940. (Correspondence on recipients can...

Sample image

Ordering and viewing options

This record has not been digitised and cannot be downloaded.
Request a quotation for a copy to be digitised or printed and sent to you.

You must have a reader's ticket to view this record

If you already have a reader's ticket you can order the record to be ready for you when you visit us.

Or, you can order the record when you arrive.

Details of T 335/4
Reference:T 335/4
Description:

Merchant Navy: London Gazette dated 13 December 1940. (Correspondence on recipients can be found dispersed throughout the file).

NAME Lombe Atthill RANK Master AWARD OBE SHIP British Union.

NAME Peter Booth Clarke RANK Master AWARD OBE SHIP Sussex.

NAME Frederick Trundley RANK Assistant Steward AWARD George Medal SHIP Sussex.

NAME Peter Patrick Croxford RANK Ordinary Seaman AWARD BEM SHIP Sussex.

NAME Tom Valentine Frank RANK Master AWARD OBE SHIP Alderpool.

NAME David Rankin Pow RANK Chief Engineer AWARD OBE SHIP Alderpool.

NAME Victor Alfred Richard Jury RANK Master AWARD OBE SHIP Regent Lion.

NAME Donald Kerr RANK Chief Officer AWARD OBE SHIP Kenordoc.

NAME Charles Parry RANK Master AWARD OBE SHIP Harpenden.

NAME John Jenner Simmons RANK Chief Engineer AWARD OBE SHIP Harpenden.

NAME Francis Samuel Grant RANK Second Engineer AWARD MBE SHIP Torinia.

NAME Leonard Cann RANK Chief Officer AWARD Commendation SHIP Sussex.

NAME John Hay Anderson RANK Chief Engineer AWARD Commendation SHIP Sussex.

NAME Geoffrey Tasman Barker RANK Wireless Operator AWARD Commendation SHIP Kenordoc.

NAME Rowland Daniels RANK Chief Officer AWARD Commendation SHIP Empire Crusader.

NAME C H Dawson RANK Chief Engineer AWARD Commendation SHIP Port Denison.

NAME William Donkin RANK Master AWARD Commendation SHIP Hollinside.

NAME Robert John Edgar RANK Gunner AWARD Commendation SHIP Orlock Head.

NAME Reginald Frank Edwards RANK Gunlayer AWARD Commendation SHIP Satellite.

NAME Edward Gill RANK Master AWARD Commendation SHIP Bouyant.

NAME Francis Hobson RANK DEMS Gunlayer AWARD Commendation SHIP Instrahull.

NAME Joseph Lois RANK Gunner AWARD Commendation SHIP Alderpool.

NAME Mary Maloney RANK Passenger, Staff Nurse AWARD Commendation SHIP St Patrick.

NAME L Miller RANK Fifth Engineer AWARD Commendation SHIP Port Denison.

NAME James O'Kane RANK Third Officer AWARD Commendation SHIP Orlock Head.

NAME Cecil Herbert Olivant RANK Able Seaman AWARD Commendation SHIP Bennevis.

NAME William Patton RANK Able Seaman AWARD Commendation SHIP Orlock Head.

NAME John Short Pinkney RANK Master AWARD Commendation SHIP Fylingdale.

NAME Kenneth William Robinson RANK Second Radio Officer AWARD Commendation SHIP St Glen.

NAME Eric Lockhert Seaton RANK Apprentice AWARD Commendation SHIP Orlock Head.

NAME Alexander John Edwin Symons RANK Gunner AWARD Commendation SHIP Not Given.

NAME Henry Walter Trenchard RANK Gunner AWARD Commendation SHIP Alderpool.

NAME Albert Edward Wall RANK Gunner AWARD Commendation SHIP Sussex.

NAME Nicholas Kiely RANK Able Seaman AWARD MBE SHIP Thorold.

NAME James Brown Bell RANK Second Engineer AWARD MBE SHIP Thorold.

Date: 1940 Oct 18-1940 Nov 29
Held by: The National Archives, Kew
Former reference in its original department MN 23
Legal status: Public Record

Add a tag

Users have not yet tagged this record
  • You need to sign in to tag records. If you don't have an account please register.

 

Found an error?

If you find an error with this record description let us know

Fields marked with * are mandatory.

Your details

If you provide your details, we will contact you within 10 working days if we cannot act on your suggestion