Catalogue description BEDFORDSHIRE GIRL GUIDES

This record is held by Bedfordshire Archives & Records Service

Details of X 698
Reference: X 698
Title: BEDFORDSHIRE GIRL GUIDES
Description:

X 698/1 County Registers 1952 - 1958

 

X 698/2 Annual County Reports 1930s - 1960s

 

X 698/3 Bedfordshire Girl Guide Association Annual Reports 1946 - 1960

 

X 698/4 Bedfordshire Girl Guide Association Annual Reports and list of Personnel. 1973 - 1989

 

X 698/5 Minutes of Annual Meetings of Commissioners 1965 - 1970

 

X 698/6 Minutes of the County Executive Committee 1966 - 1988

 

X 698/7 Training Committee Minutes 1954 - 1971

 

X 698/8 News Logs 1968 - 1984

 

X 698/9 County Guide Leaders 1930 - 1985

 

X 698/10 Queens Guides Awards 1962 - 1984

 

X 698/11 County Meetings, Camps and Competitions 1928 - 1991

 

X 698/12 Bedfordshire Guides at National And International Events 1957 - 1986

 

X 698/13 Bedfordshire Rangers 1945 - 1980

 

X 698/14 Bedfordshire Post/Extension (Disabled) Guides c1940s - 1982

 

X 698/15 Bedford Division 1928 - 1996

 

X 698/16 Luton Division 1916 - 1992

 

X 698/17 South Bedfordshire Division 1918 - 1986

 

X 698/18 Mid Bedfordshire Division 1929 - 1985

 

X 698/19 North Bedfordshire Division 1974 - 1990

 

X 698/20 East Bedfordshire Division 1959 - 1993

Date: 20th century
Held by: Bedfordshire Archives & Records Service, not available at The National Archives
Language: English
Creator:

Bedfordshire Girl Guide Association

Physical description: 20 series
Immediate source of acquisition:

Records of Bedfordshire Girl Guides, deposited by Miss Sylvia West, Oswestry, 4 Oct 1997; Mrs J Wain, County Commissioner c/o Miss S West 27 Oct 1997; Miss M Prior, Bedford 27 Oct 1997; and Miss Margaret Sugars of Blunham, Bedfordshire, 23 July 1990.

Subjects:
  • Bedfordshire
Administrative / biographical background:

BEDFORDSHIRE GIRL GUIDES

 

The national Girl Guide movement began in 1909 when a small group of girls, lead by Agnes Baden Powell, took part in the Crystal Palace Boy Scout Rally. In 1911 the 'Girl Guide Gazette' was founded, and in 1912 the first Girl Guide Handbook was issued. Guiding became gradually more widespread throughout Britain and the Commonwealth. In 1912 Lord Baden Powell married Miss Olave Clare Soames, who as Lady Baden Powell became World Chief Guide in 1918. The first Brownie packs began in 1915. The 'Senior Guides' were formed in 1918, and Rangers in 1920.

 

In Bedfordshire the Guide Movement took root in 1916 with the formation of the 1st Luton Company, registered at Guide Headquarters on 11th May. [X 698/17/1/1]. By 1918 there was a proliferation of Guide and Brownie groups, based mainly around churches or within schools. A register kept by the District Commissioner lists Guide Leaders and packs throughout the County. [X 698/1/1] The popularity of the Brownies and Girl Guides continued to increase and the County was divided into administrative divisions. These are frequently adapted and amended, but basically consist of North Bedfordshire (sometimes including Bedford), Mid Bedfordshire, East Bedfordshire, South Bedfordshire, Bedford, and Luton. Each Division consists of Districts and Companies (Packs) of Brownies, Guides, and Rangers.

 

Bedfordshire Girl Guide Divisions

 

The number of Parishes with Girl Guide Groups fluctuated throughout the 1920s - 1980s, and division boundaries were often redrawn, as illustrated in the county maps for 1920s, 1952, 1958, 1973, and late 1980s.

 

1920

 

BEDFORD DIVISION

 

Companies: 1st & 2nd High School, 1st & 2nd Modern School, 1st - 5th Bedford, 1st Kempston.

 

NORTH BEDFORDSHIRE DIVISION

 

Companies: Dean, Riseley, Milton Ernest, Podington, Sharnbrook.

 

MID BEDFORDSHIRE DIVISION

 

Companies: Flitwick, Biggleswade, Potton, Sandy, Southill, Leighton Buzzard, Shillington, Stondon, Toddington, Woburn.

 

SOUTH BEDFORDSHIRE DIVISION

 

Companies: Dunstable (2 companies), Luton (11 companies & 7 Brownie Packs) 1948

 

By this stage the organisation had expanded so that each Division was divided into Districts and packs or companies within each District.

 

BEDFORD DIVISION

 

East Bedford District

 

Companies: 1st Bedford Rangers; 2nd 'A' Bedford (St Peter's); 2nd'A'Bedford (St Peter's); 1st Goldington; 10th Bedford (Christ Church); 15th Bedford (St Cuthberts)

 

South Bedford District

 

Companies: 8th Bedford (Dame Alice Harpur School); 11th Bedford (Kempston);

 

17th Bedford (St Mary's); 20th Bedford; 1st Cardington.

 

West Bedford No.1 District

 

Companies: 5th Bedford (St Paul's); 6th Bedford (1st High School); 7th Bedford (2nd High School); 26th Bedford (All Saints); 4th 'A'Bedford (All Saints); 26th Bedford (St Martin's).

 

West Bedford No.2 District

 

Companies: 14th Bedford (Training College); 25th Bedford (2nd Convent); 9th Bedford (1st Convent)

 

MID BEDFORDSHIRE DIVISION

 

Ampthill District

 

Companies: 1st Ampthill; 1st Flitwick.

 

Sandy District

 

Companies: 1st 'A' Biggleswade; 1st Potton; 1st Sandy; 1st Tempsford; 1st Blunham; 2nd Tempsford (St Peter's).

 

Shefford District

 

Companies: No.1 Henlow Station Air Rangers; 1st Arlesey; 1st Henlow Station (St Andrew's Church); 1st Meppershall (St Mary the Virgin); 1st Shefford; 1st Southill; 1st Arlesey; 1st Shillington.

 

LUTON DIVISION

 

Luton No.1 District

 

Companies: 1st Luton (St Saviours); 5th Luton; 7th Luton (St Peter's); 8th Luton (Christ Church); 13th Luton; 19th Luton (All Saints); 23rd Luton (Presbyterian); 22nd Luton (Cleveland School).

 

Luton No.2 District

 

Companies: 18th Luton (Parish Church); 20th Luton (Waller Street Methodist); 6th Luton (1st Parish Church); 12th 'A' Luton (Parish Church); 9th Luton (St Anne's); 15th Luton (Waller Street Methodist); 26th Luton; 1st Caddington; 1st Woodside.

 

Luton No.3 District

 

Companies: 17th Luton (St Andrew's); 4th Luton (St Joseph's); 17th Luton (St Andrew's); 28th Luton (St Margaret's); 1st Biscot.

 

Luton No. 4 District Companies: 1st Leagrave; 2nd Leagrave; 24th Luton (St Matthew's); 25th Luton (St Christopher's); 27th Luton (Church Army); 1st Stopsley (St Thomas's); 1st Sundon.

 

NORTH BEDFORDSHIRE DIVISION

 

Dean & Sharnbrook District

 

Companies: 1st Eaton Socon; 1st Felmersham; 1st Milton Ernest; 1st Odell; 1st Riseley; 1st Turvey

 

SOUTH BEDFORDSHIRE DIVISION

 

Dunstable No.1 District Companies: 1st Totternhoe; 1st Dunstable; 4th Dunstable (Methodist Church); 1st Kensworth; 1st Markyate; 1st Whipsnade.

 

Dunstable No.2 District

 

Companies: No.1 Dunstable Air Rangers; 1st Houghton Regis Rangers; 3rd Dunstable (Priory Church); 5th Dunstable (Christ Church); 6th Dunstable; 1st Houghton Regis; 1st Toddington.

 

Leighton Buzzard District Companies: 1st Heath & Reach; 1st Leighton Buzzard; 1st Stanbridge.

 

Woburn District

 

1952

 

BEDFORD DIVISION

 

Includes the following Districts; East Bedford, South-East Bedford, South-West Bedford, West Bedford No.1, West Bedford No.2.

 

NORTH BEDFORDSHIRE DIVISION

 

Includes the following Districts; Dean & Sharnbrook.

 

LUTON DIVISION

 

Includes the following Districts; Luton No.1, Luton No.2, Luton No.3, Luton No.4.

 

MID BEDFORDSHIRE DIVISION

 

Includes the following Districts; Ampthill, Sandy, Shefford.

 

SOUTH BEDFORDSHIRE DIVISION

 

Includes the following Districts; Dunstable No.1, Dunstable No.2, Leighton Buzzard, Woburn.

 

1958

 

BEDFORD DIVISION

 

Includes the following Districts; East Bedford, South-East Bedford, South-West Bedford, West Bedford No.1, West Bedford No.2.

 

NORTH BEDFORDSHIRE DIVISION

 

Includes the following Districts; Dean & Sharnbrook.

 

LUTON DIVISION

 

Includes the following Districts; Luton No.1, Luton No.2, Luton No.3, Luton No.4.

 

MID BEDFORDSHIRE DIVISION

 

Includes the following Districts; Ampthill, Sandy, Shefford.

 

SOUTH BEDFORDSHIRE DIVISION

 

Includes the following Districts; Dunstable, Leighton Buzzard, Woburn.

 

1973

 

BEDFORD DIVISION

 

Includes the following Districts; Bedford No.1, Bedford No.2, Bedford No.3, Bedford No.4.

 

DUNSTABLE DIVISION

 

Includes the following Districts; Dunstable North, Dunstable East, Dunstable West, Houghton Regis.

 

NORTH BEDFORDSHIRE DIVISION

 

Includes the following Districts; North Bedfordshire East, North Bedfordshire West.

 

LUTON DIVISION

 

Includes the following Districts; Bramingham, Central, Farley Hill, Limbury, St. Mary's, Stopsley, Sundon & Leagrave, Wardown.

 

MID BEDFORDSHIRE DIVISION

 

Includes the following Districts; Ampthill, Biggleswade, Henlow, Sandy, Shefford.

 

SOUTH BEDFORDSHIRE DIVISION

 

Includes the following Districts; Barton, Leighton Buzzard, Pulloxhill, Woburn.

 

1988

 

BEDFORD DIVISION

 

Includes the following Districts; Bedford No.1, Bedford No.2, Bedford No.3, Bedford No.4, Bedford No.5.

 

DUNSTABLE DIVISION

 

Includes the following Districts; Dunstable North, Dunstable East, Dunstable West, Dunstable South, Houghton Regis, Toddington & Harlington.

 

NORTH BEDFORDSHIRE DIVISION

 

Includes the following Districts; North Bedfordshire No.1, North Bedfordshire No.2, North Bedfordshire No.3 .

 

LUTON NORTH DIVISION

 

Includes the following Districts; Bramingham, Lewsey Farm, Limbury, Sundon & Leagrave, Warden Hill, Wardown.

 

LUTON SOUTH DIVISION

 

Includes the following Districts; Central, Farley Hill, St.Mary's, Stopsley North, Stopsley South.

 

EAST BEDFORDSHIRE DIVISION

 

Includes the following Districts; Biggleswade, Henlow, Sandy, Shefford.

 

MID BEDFORDSHIRE DIVISION

 

Includes the following Districts; Ampthill, Barton, Flitwick.

 

SOUTH BEDFORDSHIRE DIVISION

 

Includes the following Districts; Leighton Heath, Linleighbridge, Linslade,Woburn.

Link to NRA Record:

Have you found an error with this catalogue description?

Help with your research