Catalogue description Merchant Navy: London Gazette dated 9 September 1941. (Correspondence on recipients can...

Ordering and viewing options

This record has not been digitised and cannot be downloaded.

You can order records in advance to be ready for you when you visit Kew. You will need a reader's ticket to do this. Or, you can request a quotation for a copy to be sent to you.

Details of T 335/17
Reference: T 335/17
Description:

Merchant Navy: London Gazette dated 9 September 1941. (Correspondence on recipients can be found dispersed throughout the file).

NAME Henry Edwards RANK Master AWARD OBE SHIP Treverbyn.

NAME James Wilkie RANK Third Engineer AWARD MBE SHIP Hardwicke Grange.

NAME Reginald Winter RANK Master AWARD MBE SHIP Jim.

NAME Robert Roberts RANK Master AWARD MBE SHIP Sodality.

NAME Thomas Howard Eagles RANK Apprentice AWARD BEM SHIP Treverbyn.

NAME William Alcorn RANK Master AWARD Commendation SHIP Joffre Rose.

NAME John Richard Bell RANK Boatswain AWARD Commendation SHIP Athelltemplar.

NAME Sydney Bell RANK Chief Engineer AWARD Commendation SHIP Moorwood.

NAME James Ellery RANK Chief Engineer AWARD Commendation SHIP Trererbyn.

NAME Harry Howell RANK Able Seaman AWARD Commendation SHIP Treverbyn.

NAME Frank Kenneth James RANK Able Seaman AWARD Commendation SHIP Treverbyn.

NAME Howard Cooke Kinley RANK Master AWARD Commendation SHIP Malakand.

NAME Ernest George Luckham RANK Chief Officer AWARD Commendation SHIP Nailsea Court.

NAME Edward Thomas Newe RANK Mate AWARD Commendation SHIP Joffre Rose.

NAME Thomas Newton RANK Gunner AWARD Commendation SHIP Atheltemplar.

NAME Thomas Albert Umpleby RANK Donkeyman AWARD Commendation SHIP Gasfire.

NAME Robert William Wass RANK First Officer AWARD Commendation SHIP Hardwicke Grange.

NAME Robert Hughes Williams RANK Master AWARD Commendation SHIP Cervantes.

NAME Alec Charles Radley RANK Master AWARD Commendation SHIP Aurillac.

NAME Thomas Pearson RANK Ordinary Seaman AWARD Commendation SHIP Aurillac.

NAME Charles Bradley RANK Chief Officer AWARD Commendation SHIP Chaucer.

NAME Albert Victor Lamport RANK Able Seamn AWARD Commendation SHIP Jim.

NAME Frederick John Martin RANK Gunlayer AWARD Commendation SHIP Methil Hill.

NAME Harry Joseph Dennis Henley RANK Able Gunlayer AWARD Commendation SHIP Methil Hill.

NAME William Bibbings RANK Master AWARD Commendation SHIP Stanleigh.

Date: 1941 Jun 11-1941 Aug 26
Held by: The National Archives, Kew
Former reference in its original department: MN 36
Legal status: Public Record(s)
Closure status: Open Document, Open Description

Have you found an error with this catalogue description?

Help with your research