Browse by Records Creators

Simon, Lady Shena Dorothy (1883-1972), politician, author, feminist and educationalist

This page summarises records created by this Person

The summary includes a brief description of the collection(s) (usually including the covering dates of the collection), the name of the archive where they are held, and reference information to help you find the collection.

Alternative name(s):
  • Shena Dorothy Potter (Maiden Name)
Surname: Simon
Pretitle: Lady
Forenames: Shena Dorothy
Gender: Female
Date: 1883-1972
Biography: ODNB link for Simon, Shena Dorothy (1883-1972) nee Potter, wife of 1st Baron Wythenshawe
Name authority reference: GB/NNAF/P161584 (Former ISAAR ref: GB/NNAF/P26201 )
Online related resources Bibliography of British and Irish History link for Shena Dorothy Simon
Collections
  Description Held by Reference Further information
1
1902-72: corresp and papers
Manchester Archives and Local Studies
NRA 23564 Simon
2
1904-1974: corresp, press cuttings, copies of speeches and articles by Shena Simon rel to education and her work as a local councillor in Manchester
London University: London School of Economics, The Women's Library
See Guide to collections in the Fawcett
3
1933-68: corresp (58 items) with Virginia Woolf
Sussex University Library Special Collections
NRA 19479 Woolf
4
1941-68: corresp (16 items) with Leonard Woolf
Sussex University Library Special Collections
NRA 42924
5
1943: misc corresp and papers rel to population of England
London University: London School of Economics Library, Archives and Special Collections
NRA 30246 Markham
6
1953-71: letters to Sir Maurice and Lady Pariser
Manchester Archives and Local Studies
NRA 28131 Pariser
7
1962-1969: letters to Judith Parris rel to Mrs Parris' research into part-time female teachers
Manchester Archives and Local Studies
See Annual Return 2007

Sharing will require cookies. Show details

Related record creators
  Record creator Description of relationship Dates Category of relationship
1
Wife of
Family