Browse by Records Creators

Courage family of Stony Stratford

This page summarises records created by this Family

The summary includes a brief description of the collection(s) (usually including the covering dates of the collection), the name of the archive where they are held, and reference information to help you find the collection.

Alternative name(s):
  • Last family (Relation of)
  • Murray Nash family (Relation of)
  • Sturges family (Relation of)
Date: 17th-20th cent
Places:
  • Stewkley, Buckinghamshire
  • Stony Stratford, Buckinghamshire
Name authority reference: GB/NNAF/F313372 (Former ISAAR ref: GB/NNAF/F12605 )
Collections
  Description Held by Reference Further information
1
17th-20th cent: records of the Courage, Last, Murray Nash and Sturges families of Stony Stratford, Stewkley and elsewhere including: Correspondence and papers of Nash and Murray families, 18th cent and 19th cent, printed books including Shorter Catechism (published 1727) belonging to Ann Palmer, then to members of the Nash family, volume of poetry belonging to Ann Palmer 1762, then to William Nash, two commonplace books kept by members of the Nash family, diary of Thomas Nash, one page only completed, 1839, three ladies engagement diaries, one for Maria Nash, 1851, and miniatures and silhouettes of family members, \u2018Burne Jones\u2019 by A. Lys Baldry, with inscription by Paul Nash and hand drawn cover illustration, possibly also by Nash; Letters and papers of William Last (1863-1898), including his birth certificate and correspondence with his mother Maria Last (nee Nash) and his sister Elizabeth Last (one from her in America in 1898 shortly after his death), Correspondence of Henry Last and his wife Lilian Sophia Last (nee Sturges), 1894-1931, Scrapbook of newspaper cuttings kept by \u2018Netta\u2019, nanny to the Last family of Stony Stratford; Correspondence of Peggy Fairbairn (nee Courage, daughter of Nina Last and Ronnie Courage of Stewkley) as a child and during her service with the Wrens in WWII, and flashes from her uniform and membership card for Wrens Association, and album of photographs of the wedding of Peggy Courage and David Patrick Fairburn in September 1950 at Stewkley Parish Church (she died in 2005 aged 82); Family photographs (identified), 19th-20th cent, engravings (including Jane Goodwin who married Philip, Lord Wharton, and their son Sir Thomas Wharton), cartoons, flower embroidery pictures and notes on family history, including pedigree
Buckinghamshire Archives
See Annual Return 2019