Browse by Records Creators

Anne, (1507-1536), Queen of Henry VIII, nee Boleyn

This page summarises records created by this Person

The summary includes a brief description of the collection(s) (usually including the covering dates of the collection), the name of the archive where they are held, and reference information to help you find the collection.

Alternative name(s):
  • Boleyn (Also known as)
Surname: Anne
Gender: Female
Date: 1507-1536
Title: Queen of Henry VIII, nee Boleyn
History: Became Henry VIII's mistress after 1527; secretly married in January 1533. Catherine of Aragon's marriage being declared null, Anne was crowned on Whit Sunday, and her daughter Elizabeth born in September. In 1536 Henry charged her with adultery and she was condemned to death and beheaded.
References: DNB; NCA Rules
Name authority reference: GB/NNAF/P275637
Collections
  Description Held by Reference Further information
1
1536 Apr 22-1537 Apr 21: Special oyer and terminer roll and file. Principal defendants and charges: Mark Smeaton,...
The National Archives, Kew
2
c1422-c1553: Exchequer, Augmentation Office, Queens' Councils
The National Archives, Kew