Browse by Records Creators

Hess, Rudolf Walter Richard, (1894-1987), German politician

This page summarises records created by this Person

The summary includes a brief description of the collection(s) (usually including the covering dates of the collection), the name of the archive where they are held, and reference information to help you find the collection.

Alternative name(s):
  • Hess, Rudolf (Also known as)
Surname: Hess
Forenames: Rudolf Walter Richard
Gender: Male
Date: 1894-1987
History: German National Socialist. Born 26 Apr 1894 in Alexandria, Egypt. Served in the German army during World War I. After the war, he engaged in nationalist propaganda, and assisted Adolf Hitler in writing 'Mein Kampf'. In 1933 he became Hitler's deputy as party leader. In May 1941, Hess secretly flew to Great Britain on an abortive self-styled mission to negotiate a peace between Britain and Germany. Having landed by parachute in Scotland, he surrendered to the British who treated him as a prisoner of war and held him throughout World War II. After the war, in Sept 1946, Hess was tried at the Nuremberg war crimes trials, convicted, and given a life sentence. He served his sentence at the Allied Military Prison in Spandau, Berlin, where from 1966 he was the sole inmate, and where he died on 17 Aug 1987.
References: Encyclopaedia Britannica; NCA Rules
Name authority reference: GB/NNAF/P275268 (Former ISAAR ref: GB/NNAF/P161082 )
Collections
  Description Held by Reference Further information
1
1873-1985: Foreign Office: Permanent Under-Secretary's Department: Registered and Unregistered Papers
The National Archives, Kew
2
1945-2000: Foreign and Commonwealth Office: Office of the Governor (Spandau Prison), British Military Government, Berlin: Files
The National Archives, Kew
3
1941-68: corresp and papers of Duke of Hamilton rel to Hess's landing in Scotland
Collection held privately: enquiries to National Register of Archives for Scotland
NRA 10979 Hamilton
4
microfilm copy of above
National Records of Scotland (formerly National Archives of Scotland)
5
chart plotting Hess's flight
Durham County Record Office
NRA 18297 Durham RO misc

Sharing will require cookies. Show details