Browse by Records Creators

Swansea City Council

This page summarises records created by this Organisation

The summary includes a brief description of the collection(s) (usually including the covering dates of the collection), the name of the archive where they are held, and reference information to help you find the collection.

Alternative name(s):
  • City and County of Swansea Council (Later known as)
Date: 1748-2007
Places:
  • Swansea, Glamorgan
Functions, occupations and activities: Government (local) > Boards of health and district councils
Name authority reference: GB/NNAF/C182482 (Former ISAAR ref: GB/NNAF/O110021 )
Collections
  Description Held by Reference Further information
1
c1748-2014: records incl registers of village greens and common land, official publications, declarations of acceptance of office by members and councillor's motion book, photographs, reports, electoral registers, minutes, diaries, misc papers
West Glamorgan Archive Service
See Annual Return 2004, 2007, 2008, 2012, 2014, 2015
2
1932-1971: Local Taxation Committee: minutes
West Glamorgan Archive Service
3
1935-1998: Treasurer's Department: rating valuation lists
West Glamorgan Archive Service
See Annual Return 2012
4
1974-1996: electoral registers
West Glamorgan Archive Service
5
c1980-2010: Design and Conservation Team: desigh plans, photographs, reports and publications
West Glamorgan Archive Service
See Annual Return 2017
6
c1984-1989: Development Directorate: architectural drawings of Swansea Marina development and Swansea Grand Theatre extension
West Glamorgan Archive Service
See Annual Return 2013
7
1992: aerial photographs of Gower incl grid reference sheet
West Glamorgan Archive Service
See Annuaul return 2017
8
c2003: Economic Regneration and Planning: Nature and Conservation Team: aerial photographs of the area around Tycroes, Garnswilt and Gwaun-cae-Gurwen and microfilm containing aerial and olique views of Swansea and surrounding areas
West Glamorgan Archive Service
See Annual Return 2017
9
2013-2016: Committee Clerks: minutes
West Glamorgan Archive Service
See Annual Return 2017
10
2016-2018: Clerk's Department: committee minutes and reports
West Glamorgan Archive Service
See Annual Return 2020