PLEMSTALL PARISH

This record is held by Cheshire Archives and Local Studies

Details of PLEMSTALL PARISH
Title: PLEMSTALL PARISH
Reference: P97
Description:

Early Registers. 1558-1812.

 

Registers of Christenings. 1813-1909.

 

Registers of Marriages. 1754-1949.

 

Registers of Banns. 1824-1913.

 

Registers of Burials. 1813-1917.

 

Register of Services. 1940-1956.

 

Church Buildings and Churchyard. 1921,1926.

 

Benefice. 1900-1934.

 

Churchwardens' Accounts and Vestry Minutes. 1749-1946.

 

Communion Alms Book. 1829-1896.

 

School. 1835-1888.

 

Tithe Awards. 1839-1932.

 

Book of Homilies. 1683.

 

MICKLE TRAFFORD TOWNSHIP

 

Town Books. 1688-1863.

 

Overseers' Receipt and Payment Book. 1851-1868

Date: 1558-1956
Held by: Cheshire Archives and Local Studies, not available at The National Archives
Language: English
Extent: 11 Series
Administrative History:

The ancient parish of Plemstall comprised the four townships of Bridge Trafford, Hoole, Mickle Trafford and Picton. Part of Hoole township became part of the new parish of Chester Christ Church when it was formed in 1843, and Hoole parish was formed out of Chester Christ Church parish in 1872

Subjects:
  • Plemstall, Cheshire
  • Local government
Creator Names:
  • Church of England, Plemstall Parish, Cheshire
Immediate Source Of Acquisition:
  • Acc. 1909

     

    The records were deposited by the Rector in April 1973. An altered apportionment of tithes for Thuxton co. Norfolk was transferred to the Rector of Garveston, the custodian of Thuxton parish records

Related Material:
  • The register of services 1940-1956 Ref. P97/6A was deposited with Guilden Sutton parish records in Aug 1975 Acc.2168

Sharing will require cookies. Show details

Found an error?

If you find an error with this record description let us know

Fields marked with * are mandatory.

Your details

If you provide your details, we will contact you within 10 working days if we cannot act on your suggestion