Plymouth, Devon and Cornwall Deeds

This record is held by Plymouth and West Devon Record Office

Details of Plymouth, Devon and Cornwall Deeds
Title: Plymouth, Devon and Cornwall Deeds
Reference: 1505

Deeds, with a list of names of owners attached

Date: 1836-1988
Held by: Plymouth and West Devon Record Office, not available at The National Archives
Language: English
Extent: 49 files
Unpublished Finding Aids:
  • List of Names


    File reference numbers 1505/1-20 John, Lord St. Levan, St. Michael's Mount, Cornwall


    Florence Yolland of Stoke Damerel, spinster


    William Yolland of Chester, retired Colonel


    Samuel Bowden of Devonport and Blanche his wife


    Levo Welch Gard of Devonport, bank official


    Frederick James Drew of Devonport, electrical fitter


    Beatrice May Drew his wife


    Gladys May Williams of Devonport, spinster


    George and Dorothy Emily Mawhinney of Devonport, purchasers


    File reference numbers 1505/8 Abstract of will and probate Beatrice Mary Drew, 2 July 1965


    File reference numbers 1505/11-21 John Lord St. Levan of St. Michael's Mount, Cornwall


    Charles Hill Stidever of Devonport, builder


    Samuel Phillips Rilstone of Devonport, grocer


    James Thompson of Devonport, grocers manager


    William Whitby of Devonport, gent


    Thomas Whitby of Devonport, gent


    James Hill of Devonport, gent


    Elizabeth Chaplin of Devonport


    Henry Trevett of Devonport, electrical artificer, R.N.


    Albert Francis Pound of Keyham, civil servant and Louisa


    Maud Pound his wife


    Francis Cecil, Baron St. Levan


    Leonard Herbert Hambly of Yealmpton, purchaser


    File reference numbers 1505/22-25 Elizabeth Truscott of Stoke Damerel, widow


    Abraham Allen of Stoke Damerel, smith, H.M. Dockyard


    William Truscott of Stoke Damerel, blacksmith


    George Truscott of Stoke Damerel, smith, H.M. Dockyard and Mary his wife


    Robert Davey of Linkinhorne, Cornwall, yeoman and Ann his wife


    Richard Ellis of Abingdon, Berkshire, gent


    John Ellis of Leighton Buzzard, Berks, clothier


    Richard Badcock of Abingdon, Berks, auctioneer


    John Evans of Devonport, shipwright


    Richard and Wingfield Baker of Orsett Hall, Essex


    Digby Hanmer Richard Wingfield of Orsett Hall, Essex, esq., John Suther Hodge Evans of Stoke Damerel, draughtsman


    File reference numbers 1505/26-35 Taylor Woodrow Estates Ltd


    Christopher Joll Anniss of St. Budeaux, cabinet maker


    Walter Duke of Plymouth, omnibus conductor


    Francis John Griffin of Plympton-St-Mary, retired baker and confectioner


    Ronald Courtenay Crews of St. Budeaux


    Richard and Alison Rosemary Parker of St. Budeaux


    File reference numbers 1505/36-51 John Lord St. Levan of St. Michael's Mount, Cornwall


    Henry Pile of Devonport, builder


    Rosetta Lock, wife of Thomas Lock, chief armourer, R.N.


    William Matthews of Plymouth, chief petty officer, R.N.


    John Hayne Pillar of Plymouth, private tutor, George Henry


    Hill of Plymouth, merchant and George Broughton Vickery of Plymouth warrant officer, R.N.


    Mary Maud Shaxon of Devonport


    George William Thomas Clapp of Devonport, chief engine room artificer, R.N. and his wife Ada Mary Elizabeth


    John Stanley Bishop of Plymouth, gent


    John Albert Edward Camp of Plymouth, motor engineer


    William Henry Tremlett Dawe of Plymouth, solicitor


    Henry Philip Leopold Cart de Lafontaine of London, chartered architect


    Harold Leslie Barby of Plymouth, salesman


    Harry Black of Plymouth, gent


    Sarah Jane Moore of Plymouth, spinster


    File reference numbers 1505/52-65 George Henry Smith of Devonport, builder


    Charles James Latham of Plymouth, esq., Henry Alfred Thomas of Plymouth, chief engineer, trinity pilot and his wife Eva Beatrice


    Wilfred McDavison of Plymouth, lieutenant R.N. and his wife Beatrice Annie


    Olive Lilian Langmead wife of Frederick Philip Langmead of Plymouth


    Thomas Ashton Stelfox of Plymouth, petty officer, R.N.


    Lefa Triscott of Plympton, spinster


    John Anthony Davison of Barnstaple, Devon


    Christopher Joseph Bradley of Plymouth


    Ian James Hutt of Plymouth and his wife Christine Dorothy


    File reference numbers 1505/66-77 James Bounsall of Stoke Damerel, warrant officer, R.N.


    Edwin Charles Kestell of Stoke Damerel, warrant officer


    Eliza Ford Chapple of Devonport, widow


    Sarah Elizabeth Hartnell of Devonport, clerk


    Louisa Phillipa Spillman of Devonport, clothiers assistant


    Priscilla Glanville Jope of Devonport, spinster


    Annie Pearse of Antony, Cornwall, spinster


    Priscilla Glanville Connor of Devonport


    William Thomas Jarvis Rich of Plymouth and Ellen his wife, driller, H.M. Dockyard


    William Richard Geach of Plymouth, gent


    Edgar Sydney Heard of Saltash, plumber


    William Henry Westcott of Plymouth, engineer


    Harold Martin Leslie Powning of Plymouth, post office clerk


    Samuel Hector Honey of Plymouth


    Annie Julia Lang of Plymouth, spinster


    Herbert Ewart Williams of Plymouth, iron caulker


    Ralph Hutchings of Plymouth, shipwright


    Stuart Collins of Plymouth, recorder, H.M. Dockyard


    Reginald William Rich of Plymouth


    Mabel Ellen Rich of Plymouth


    File reference numbers 1505/78-91 Frederick John Piper of Yelverton, builder


    Michael Dominic Keiley of Plymouth, surgeon


    Eliza Sophia Shelly of Plymouth, widow


    Richard Braginton Johns of Plymouth, solicitor


    William Luscombe Munday of Plymouth, solicitor


    Edward William Thomas Bassett of Plymouth, skilled labourer and his wife Amelia Emily Bassett


    Thomas Cecil Light, tailor's cutter and Lilian Muriel, his wife


    Victor Luly Bennett of Plymouth, estate agent


    Geoffrey Howard Stevens of Plymouth, solicitor


    Alfred Webber, John Samuel Gray and Charles Henry Broad, Trustees, Devon and Cornwall District Ancient Order of Foresters Friendly Society


    Charles Thomas Monk of Devonport, ships joiner


    Lucretia Mann of Elburton


    Anthony George Wills of Plymouth, boiler maker


    Edward Kenneth Lovell of Plymouth, engine fitter and Dorothy


    Nellie Lovell, widow


    Blanche Florence Wills of Devonport, widow


    File reference numbers 1505/92-104 James Frederick Donne of Devonport, builder


    Charles Edwards of Devonport, builder


    Edwin Birch of Devonport, accountant


    Thomas Austin Dolton of Devonport, gent


    Margaret Osborn, wife of James Roberts Osborn of Devonport, retired captain, R.N.


    Alfred Vincent Harrington of Saltash, labourer


    Charles Howell Lethbridge of Plymouth, retired government foreman of works


    Thomas Theodore Hamblyn of Plymouth, moulder


    Reginald John Hutchings of Plymouth, law clerk


    Florence Kate Harrington of Plymouth


    Frederick George Sluman Hutchings of Plymouth, trustee


    John Newton Edmunds Ashford of Plymouth, trustee


    Doris Harrington of Devonport, daughter of Florence Kate


    George Horace Redvers Hutchings of Plymouth, gas fitter


    William Stanley Jean of Plymouth, clerk


    Charles Harrington of Caterham, Surrey


    Kate Stanton of Saltash, catering cook, married woman


    Marjorie Callard of Plymouth, married woman


    File reference numbers 1505/105-120 Michael O'Brien of Plymouth, provision merchant


    William Elias Wilson the younger of Plymouth, builder


    John Nauscawen Dawe of Devonport, draper


    William Vosper Hoppen of Plymouth, jeweller


    Richard Henry Keen of HMS Indus, engineer artificer


    John Saltern of London, gent


    William Henry Guest of Callington, Cornwall, miner


    Thomas George Castle, John Russell Lord and William Thomas Vosper, trustees


    Joseph Edmonds Marwood of Plymouth


    Walter Edmonds Marwood of Pinner, Middlesex, mens wear buyer


    Francis Leslie Marwood of Stonehouse, Gloucester, naval stores Officer


    Sidney John Rees of Saltash, carpenter and joiner


    Florence Rees of Plymouth, administratrix


    Emily Maria Matthews of Glasgow, inspector of shipwrights


    Annie Crabb of Fowey, Cornwall, spinster


    File reference numbers 1505/121-130 Sir Michael Culme Seymour of Rockingham Castle, Northampton


    H. J. Gill and Son, Limited, Plymouth


    Michael Culme Seymour of Middlesex, lieutenant R.N.


    David McWalter of North Berwick, E. Lothian


    Richard Harold Sweet of Plymouth, solicitor


    Kathleen McWalter of Plymouth, wife of David


    File reference numbers 1505/131 Charles Henry James of Devonport


    File reference numbers 1505/132-149 Jonathan Luxmoore of Plymouth, gent


    William Conway of Plymouth, builder


    Richard Webber of Torquay, tailor


    David Eastley of Paignton, gent


    Charles Hill Eastley of Paington, gent


    Anne Eastley of Paignton, widow


    John Underhill of Plymouth, shipwright


    William Harrison of Plymouth, solicitor


    Amelia Canham of Devonport


    James Bowden of Plymouth, painter and paperhanger


    Amelia Underhill of Plymouth, daughter of John


    John Thomas Bond of Plymouth, solicitor


    Richard Rugg Monk of Plymouth, gent


    Ernest Richard Bowden of Johannesburg, telegraph linesman


    Roland Hill of Pretoria, South Africa, executor


    Hilda Rule, wife of John Douglas Rule of Yelverton, naval pensioner


    Albert Edward Small Hartland of Kingsand, Cornwall, quartermaster sergeant, Royal Marines


    Douglas Ralph Roy Gill and Gladys Edith Maud Gill of Plymouth


    File reference numbers 1505/150-162 George William Culme Soltau-Symons of Plympton St. Mary, esquire


    Harry Davies Bewes of East Stonehouse


    Sir Michael Culme Seymour of London, admiral R.N.


    Richard Rogers of Plymouth, builder


    Jonathan Clouter Parkyn of Sydenham Damerel, clerk in holy orders


    Bolitho Williams Foster Coode-Grylls and Co., bankers


    William Henry Vinicombe of Plymouth, wholesale butcher


    Frances Marion Paul of Plymouth, widow


    William Wills Rickeard of Plymouth, solicitor


    Emma Jane Morrish of Plymouth, widow


    Francis John Barnett of Plymouth, chief engine room artificer, R.N.


    George Henry Hill of Plymouth, merchant


    William Barnes of Plymouth, retired bootmaker


    John Blair of Plymouth, warehouseman


    William Hockaday of Plymouth, machine compositor


    Frederick George Davis of Plymouth, commercial traveller


    William Henry Bond of Plymouth, tailors cutter


    Cyril and Kathleen May Archer of Plymouth


    File reference numbers 1505/163-170 Isaac Foot of Plymouth, solicitor


    Frederick Edgar Bowden of Plymouth, solicitor


    Walter John Smith of Devonport, builder


    Frederick Arthur Westcott of Devonport, builder


    Frank Henry Knowles of Plymouth, artificer engineer


    Frank Hayward of Devonport and Winifred Eliza Hayward, his wife


    Stanley Brown of Plymouth, schoolmaster


    Charles John Hilton of Plymouth, gent


    Stanley James Seymour of Plymouth, decorator and his wife Beatrice Evelyn Seymour


    File reference numbers 1505/171-181 Elsie Maud Brickwood wife of Leonard Brickwood of Plymouth, general dealer


    Uriah Kimber of Devonport, gent


    George Archibald King Lear of Plymouth, undertaker and his wife Leah Madeline Lear


    William Howett of Plymouth, licensed victualler


    Doris Leah Lear of Plymouth, spinster


    Reginald Richard Lugg of Plymouth, inspector, South West Gas Board and his wife


    Kathleen Beryl Blanche Lugg


    Thomas Harold Cox of Plymstock, fitter and his wife Mildred Helena Ada Cox


    Evelyn May Harvey of Paignton, widow


    File reference numbers 1505/182-189 Emily Finch of Anerley, Surrey, widow


    Thomas Benjamin Luke of Plymouth, boot manufacturer


    William Henry Lethbridge of Paignton, builder


    Martin Luther Finch of Plymouth, chemical manufacturer


    Norman Harold Luke of Saltash, accountant


    Ophelia Sarah Stanbury of London, widow


    Erastus Parmenas Luke of Chittlehampton, Devon, gent


    George William Culme Soltau Symons of Chaddlewood, Devon, esq., Lennard Edward Dick of Ramsgate, Kent, commander, R.N.


    Reginald Lewis Batchelor of Plymouth, esq., John Thomas Soltau of Plymouth, esq., Edwin James Manning of Plymouth, builder


    Epentus Ernest Luke of Plymouth, outfitter


    Myer Roseman of Plymouth, estate agent


    Samuel Roseman of Plymouth, hotel keeper


    File reference numbers 1505/190 Francis Henry Crozier, esq., Richard Pearson Crozier, lieutenant colonel


    File reference numbers 1505/191-209 Lewis Charles Foster of Liskeard, banker


    Robert Sampson Torrie of Plymouth, bank manager


    Samuel Roberts of Plymouth, contractor


    James Henry Endean of Plymouth, builder


    John Russell Lord of Plymouth, cashier


    William Thomas Vosper of Plymouth, tailor


    Henry Howard of Plymouth, builder


    Ernest Thomas Wood of East Stonehouse, chemist


    James Kendall Weale of Plymouth, store-holder


    Frederick Edward Toms of Plymouth, R.N., butchers manager


    Ettie Gwendoline Toms his wife


    Thomas Henry Roskilly, trustee


    Alfred Webber, trustee


    John Samuel Gray, trustee


    William James Brickwood Figgins of Devonport


    Thomas Henry Lee of Plymouth, printer


    James Henry Marshall of Plymouth, naval pensioner and Eleanor Elizabeth Marshall his wife


    Alfred Thomas Avery of Devonport, licensed manager


    Wilfred Chegwyn of Camelford, Cornwall, grocer


    Horace Hoskin of Plymouth, omnibus driver and Diana Hoskin his wife


    File reference numbers 1505/210-227 Charles William Henry Fox of Plymouth, builder


    Charles Bewes of Gnaton Hall, Devon, esq., Harry Davies Bewes of East Stonehouse, esq., George Sydney Strode of Newnham Park, Devon, esq., Francis Feodor Wynne Hawker of Bickleigh, esq., Elizabeth Ann Nicholls wife of George Nicholls of Plymouth, builder


    Benjamin Tredwen of Plymouth, licensed victualler


    Richard Weeks Winnicott of Plymouth, merchant


    Susanna Tredwen, wife of Benjamin Tredwen


    John Bone of Plymouth, solicitor


    Arthur George Bissett Fenwick of Brighton, Sussex, surgeon


    Kathleen Florence Nesbit Fenwick of Eastbourne, Sussex, spinster


    Mary Albina Louise Proctor of Bushey, Herts


    Peter George Rose of Newquay, carpenter


    David William Frederick Drewett of Plymouth, Divisional District Manager


    Edward Frederick Sayers of Plymouth and Rosalie Joan Sayers


    File reference numbers 1505/228-239 William Roope Ilbert of West Alvington, Devon, esq., James Skinner of Plymouth, builder


    John Kennard of Plymouth, carpenter


    William Stanbury of Plymouth, gentleman


    Harold Charles Lake of Plymouth, Doctor of Music


    Nicholas Octavius Lake of Plymouth, builder


    Francis Alfred Ilbert of Plymouth, lieutenant colonel


    Norman Chaudius Lake of Berkhampsted, Herts, surgeon


    Thomas Waring Colley of South Brent, land agent


    Francis Fairfax Cholmeley of London, esq., Geoffrey Alan Brooke Hawkins of Kettering Northants, rear admiral, R.N.


    Roger Harold Nicholas Lake of Tavistock, medical practitioner


    Winifred Evelyn Roach of Cheam, Surrey, married woman


    Victor Montgomery Cannon Brookes of London, solicitor


    Ivor Lovell Ivins of London, solicitor


    Markham Cannon Brookes of Sunningdale, Berks


    File reference numbers 1505/240-267 Francis Henry Crozier of Lymington, Hants esq., Richard Pearson Crozier of Freshwater, Hants, colonel


    William Elias Wilson of Plymouth, builder


    Joseph Wills of Plymouth, gent


    Katharine Agnes Wills of Plymouth, spinster


    Richard Hancock of Callington, Cornwall, solicitor


    David Fredman of Devonport, house agent


    William Henry Lazarus of Plymouth, mattress maker


    Harry Lazarus of Plymouth, upholsterer


    Harry Black of Plymouth, general dealer


    John Bone of Plymouth, solicitor


    Israel Bertie Black of Plymouth, company director


    Samuel Marks of Plymouth, company director and his wife Hilda Marks


    Charles Ward Turner of Plymouth, solicitor


    Reginald Ernest Hill of Plymouth, decorator and his wife


    Gwendoline Florence Hill


    Brian Lee Moore of Plymouth, solicitor


    Frank Victor Gordon Hocking of Plymouth, turner


    Alan Geoffrey Green and his wife Jacqueline Doreen Green of Plymouth


    Donald Frederick Johnstone of Plymouth, medical practitioner


    Robert John Alford and his wife Marilyn Jeanette Alford of Plymouth


    File reference numbers 1505/252 Abstract of will and probate of Hyman alias Harry Black 7 May 1956


    File reference numbers 1505/268-278 Thomas Wolferstan of Plymouth, solicitor


    Charles Horatio Chidgey of Plymouth, builder


    Mary Jane Moule of Devonport, spinster


    John Moule of Plymouth, clerk


    Albert Sandy of Darite, Cornwall, draper


    Martin William Sandy of Plymouth, draper


    Percival White of Plymouth, accountant


    Eric Arthur Goodeve of Plymstock, gent


    William John Norsworthy of Ashburton, schoolmaster


    Frank Russell Yeo of Thurlestone, draper


    Evelyn Mary Yeo of Thurlestone, widow


    William Edwin Beckley of Plymouth, draper


    Isaac Foot of Plymouth, solicitor


    Colin John Russell Yeo of Aldershot, lieutenant


    Stanley Foot of Plymouth, solicitor


    Roland Edwards of Plymouth, accountant


    Louisa Elizabeth Cole, wife of Samuel Cole of Plymouth, butcher


    Arthur Samuel Cole of Plymouth, butcher


    Gwendoline Louisa Cole of Plymouth, spinster


    File reference numbers 1505/279-285 Leslie T. Mutton of Plymouth, esq., Jack H. Lang Limited of Plymouth


    William John Hamling of Plymouth, gardner/groundsman, Phyllis Olive Hamling his wife


    David Joseph Lord of Devonport, fitter and turner and his wife Sandra Lord


    Harry Black of Plymouth


    File reference numbers 1505/286-293 Lily White of Plymouth


    Elsie Douglass Pethybridge of Postbridge, widow


    William Leonard Van de Kasteele of Plymouth, merchant


    Lily White, wife of Fred White of Plymouth, hairdresser


    Brian Lee Moore of Plymouth


    David James Leigh Gabbitass of Plymouth


    Malcolm Philip Jenkin of Plymouth


    File reference numbers 1505/294-302 Charles Henry James of Plymouth


    Henry Sidney Edward Buckland of Plymouth, painter


    Allan Isaac Pearse of Plymouth, insurance company inspector


    Bryan John Chamberlain of Upton Poole, Dorset


    File reference numbers 1505/303-304 Alan Yarrow Jessiman of Oxted, Surrey, insurance broker and his wife Catherine Winton Jessiman


    File reference numbers 1505/305-320 Frederick John Collier of Plymouth, draper


    Emily England of Plymouth, widow


    Cadwallader George Brian


    Pearse Gundry of Polbathic, Cornwall, gent


    Florence Mary Bazeley of Plymouth, spinster


    Reginald Thomas England of Plymouth, motor engineer and his wife Lilian Violetta England


    Greta Violet Harris of Plymouth, married woman


    Ernest Vernon Stodden of Plymouth, master butcher and his wife Phyllis Jose Edina Stodden


    William Henry Ford of Plymouth, maintenance electrician


    Jill Margaret Downer of Plymouth


    File reference numbers 1505/321-324 John Chowen Foster of Plymouth, builder


    Alfred Weekes of Plymouth, solicitor


    Thomas Earle Weekes of Plymouth, professor of music


    Herbert George Thistlewood Hawken of Liskeard, Cornwall, civil engineer


    William Tucker Weekes of London, music publisher


    Clarissa Prout Hill of Plymouth, widow


    File reference numbers 1505/325-332 William Joseph Square of Plymouth, surgeon


    Abel George Clifton of Plymouth, architect


    John Elliot of Kingsbridge, surgeon


    William George Hawken and James Thomas Hawken of Plymouth, builders


    John Thomas Bond of Plymouth, solicitor


    Percy Trevarthian Pearce of Plymouth, solicitor


    Ann Towl of Stoke Damerel, widow


    Ann Nute of Plymouth, widow


    Eleazor Orgel of Plymouth, furniture dealer


    John Endicott of Plymouth, butcher


    George William Nieass Horswell of Plymouth, house agent


    Alfred Edward Hammett of Plymouth, shipwright


    File reference numbers 1505/333-336 Henry Elliot Turner of Plymouth, solicitor


    Frederick James Luxton of Plymouth, builder


    Herbert Granville Gordon of Plymouth, accountant


    File reference numbers 1505/337-351 Henry Clark, esquire


    Lucy Clark


    C.T.B. Pike


    John Andrew Blatchford of Plymouth, builder


    Alfred John Hutchins of Plymouth, chief steward, mercantile service


    Eric Hanson of East Stonehouse, chief steward, mercantile service


    William Weeks Hamley of Plymouth, timber merchant


    John Penrose Parson of Plymouth, watchmaker and jeweller and Lilian Parson his wife


    Agnes Rickeard of Plymouth, widow


    John Ernest Mitchell of Plymouth, licensee and Lily Mitchell his wife


    Peter Hearley of Plymouth, joiner machinist and his wife


    Joan Doreen Hearley


    File reference numbers 1505/352-378 Richard Crazier of the I.O.W. Hants, admiral R.N.


    Francis Henry Crozier of Boldre, Hants


    Thomas James Steer of Plymouth, builder


    Thomas Harper of Plymouth, gent


    John Austen Stripp of Plymouth, commercial traveller


    Thomas Henry Hicks of Looe, Cornwall, chemist


    Julyan Stripp of Bodmin, grocer


    Frederick George Jenny of Plymouth, butcher


    Janie Penny of South Woodford, Essex


    Katie Lee of Middlesborough, Yorkshire


    Alfred Roskruge Bowden of Devon, butcher


    Henry Hall Drew Butcher of Southsea, Hants, gent


    Margaret Louisa Bowden of Plymouth, widow


    Harry Hendy Butcher of Bath, Somerset, medical practitioner


    Reginald Butcher of Camberley, Surrey, paymaster captain R.N.


    Beatrice Alice Hughes of Southsea, Hants


    Benjamin Thomas Sherrell-Northcott of Plymouth, builder


    Alfred Alexander French of Plymouth, tailor


    Frances Louise Moore of Plymouth, spinster


    Frank Bennett Bowden of Plymouth, butcher


    Florence Mary Naylor of Plymouth


    Gerald Prior of Plymouth, photographer and Hilda Margaret


    Prior his wife


    Christopher John Montague Dugdale of Plymouth


    File reference numbers 1505/379-392 Elsie Douglass Pethybridge of Postbridge, Devon, widow


    Willem Leonard Van de Kasteele of Plymouth, merchant


    Kenneth Arthur Paul of Plymouth, carpenter and joiner


    Ronald Maurice Stuart Mackenzie Bowden Fox of Plymouth


    Alan Mackenzie Bowden Fox of Callington, gent


    Charles William Henry Fox of Plymouth, carpenter, builder and funeral director


    Albert Edward Squires of Plymouth, clerk


    Isabel Mary Dawe of Yelverton, widow


    Marcia Rose Harris of Yelverton, widow


    Hilda Gambold wife of James Cecil Gambold of Plymouth, fitter


    William James Edward Cox of Plymouth, coach body builder


    Frank Willis Sluman of Plymouth, solicitors clerk


    Minnie May Cox of Roche, Cornwall, widow


    Evelyn May Askey wife of Thomas Henry Askey of Plymouth


    Frank Alexander Gregory of Plymouth, club steward


    Caroline Selleck of Wotter, Devon, widow


    Ellen Clara Gregory of Plymouth


    Pamela Ellen Nicholls of Plymouth


    File reference numbers 1505/393-401 Kenneth Arthur Paul of Plymouth, carpenter and joiner


    Ernest Charles Barton of Plymouth, gent


    Mahala Ethel Barton of Plymouth, widow


    Edith Mary Adelaide Little of Molesey, Surrey, widow


    Timothy Clement James White of Plymouth, Public Health Inspector


    James Harley Lawer of Plymouth, journalist and Diana Winifred


    Lawer his wife


    Eric Stanley Robert Weeks and his wife Sylvia of Plymouth


    File reference numbers 1505/402-408 Samuel Clutterbuck of Plymouth, builder


    Lewis Charles Foster of Liskeard, Cornwall, esq.,


    Robert Samson Torrie of Plymouth, bank manager


    Emily Foale of Plymouth, widow


    John Ford of Plymouth, ironmonger


    Stanley James Bernard Lee of Plymouth, photographer


    Samuel Clutterbuck of Herne Bay, Kent, gent


    John Philip Goldsmith of Devonport, solicitor


    William Jenkins Bailey of Plymouth, clothier


    Ernest Samuel Philip May of Plymouth, omnibus driver


    Reginald Ivor Pudner and his wife Jane Lesley Pudner of Plymouth


    File reference numbers 1505/409-433 William Robertson Brown of Plymouth, accountant


    Alexander Hubbard of Plymouth, gent


    David Derry Hubbard of Plymouth, contractor


    Seth Sevan of Plymouth, contractor


    Mary Brown of Plymouth, widow


    Ellen Sophia Adye Buchan and Sophia Isabella Buchan of Plymouth, spinsters


    John Dart of Plymouth, detective inspector


    Florence Beatrice Stokes of Newton Abbot, Devon wife of Harry Charles Furneaux Stokes


    John Martyn Andrew of Plymouth, estate agent and surveyor


    Henry Chambers of Plymouth, gent


    Isobel Edmonds of Fowey, Cornwall, spinster


    Henry Lawrence Crocker of Plymouth, deputy inspector, R.N.


    Thomas White of Plymouth, ironmonger


    Alfred Turner of Plympton, doctor of medicine


    Thomas Chaffer Howard of Stafford, tutor


    Fanny Kaphan, wife of Louis Kaphan of Plymouth, gent


    Mary Jane White of Plymouth, widow


    Frank Crosse of Plymouth, gent and his wife Florence Amy Crosse


    Ethel Emily Sambell of Plymouth, widow


    Irene Dingle Johnson of Plymouth, wife of Francis Ernest


    Henry Johnson of Plymouth


    William Roy Tindall of Plymouth and his wife Valerie Ann Tindall


    Arthur Edwin Townsend of Oreston, Devon


    William James Rule of Truro


    Richard Hambly Lowden of Plympton


    File reference numbers 1505/409 Copy will of William Robertson Brown 12 July 1866


    File reference numbers 1505/434-447 Lewis Charles Foster of Plymouth


    Robert Sampson Torrie of Plymouth


    Samuel Roberts of Plymouth, contractor


    George Henry Peddy of Plymouth, builder


    Albert Richards of Plymouth, plumber


    William Edward Jope of Plymouth, grocer


    Margaret Ann Saturley of London, spinster


    Harrie Jane of Plymouth, hairdresser


    Louisa Gray of Yelverton, spinster


    Walter Charles Dean of Plymstock, railway plate layer


    Frederick Essery of Plymouth, rail motor conductor


    Mary Elizabeth May wife of Henry Havelock May of Plymouth, shipwright


    Rose Pearn, wife of Russell Pearn of Plymouth, contractor


    John Russell of Plymouth, draper and his wife Alice Maud Russell


    File reference numbers 1505/448-455 Albert George Jackson of Plymouth, builder


    Eric Ernest Yandall of Plymouth, stores manager and Gladys Muriel Yandall his wife


    Lionel John William Cockram of Plymouth, postal and telegraph officer G.P.O. and his wife Evelyn Mae Cockram


    File reference numbers 1505/456 John Pethick of Plymouth, builder


    Silas Hawken of Plymouth, ironmonger


    File reference numbers 1505/457-460 Fanny May Payne of Plymouth, widow


    Maud Beatrice Bice of Plymouth, spinster


    John Oliver Mayo Moriarty of Plymouth, solicitor


    Eric Arthur Goodeve of Plymouth, property agent


    Lawrence Clifford Andrews of Plymouth, able seaman R.N. and


    Gladys Sealy Andrews his wife


    Eliza Cecilia Bonifant of Plymouth


    Sydney Edgar Bowden of Looe, Cornwall, gent


    File reference numbers 1505/461-467 Wilfred Victor Andrew of Plymouth, builder


    Alfred Atwill Drew of South Brent, railwayman and his wife


    Lilia Daisy Drew


    Courtenay Cecil Horwill of Plymouth


    Alan Leonard Dawe of Plymouth


    Merryl Anne Howard of Plymouth


    File reference numbers 1505/468-477 Henry Elliot Tracey-Elliot of Plymouth, esq.,


    William Lucas of Plymouth, builder


    Elizabeth Ann Tremayne of Plymouth, widow


    David Pedrick of Plymouth, gas worker


    Herbert James Smale of Plymouth, stonemason and his wife


    Emily Maud Smale


    Samuel John Cooke of Plymouth, cabinet maker


    Edward John Hookway of Plymouth and his wife Jeanne Hookway


    File reference numbers 1505/478-487 Michael O'Brien of Plymouth, provision merchant


    Humphrey Boon of Plymouth, builder


    William Leader of Plymouth, pawnbroker


    Samuel John Ward of Plymouth, coal merchant


    Hermann Mortimore of Plymouth, labourer


    Susanna Truscott of Plymouth, widow


    Betsy Ann Reader wife of John Reader of Middlesex, tailor


    Ellen Mortimore of Plymouth, wife of Hermann Mortimore


    Ellen Madeline Macdonald of Plymouth


    Ellen Emeline Harris, wife of Harry Leonard Harris of Plymouth, skilled labourer


    File reference numbers 1505/488-513 Joseph Edward Moore of Dyffryn, Glamorgan, esq.,


    John Peatheyjohns of Plymouth, builder


    George Browse of Plymouth, gent


    Emma Welch wife of Joseph Welch of Plymouth, licensed victualler


    Charles Francis Home of Plymouth, painter


    Fanny Amelia Snell of Plymouth, widow


    John Michael Dillon of Plymouth, pawnbroker


    Alfred Weekes of Plymouth, solicitor


    William James Down of Plymouth, gent


    Robert Davey Adams of Plymouth, butcher


    Harriet Martin wife of Thomas Stephen Martin of Plymouth, gent


    Nannie Greenway wife of John Greenway of Plymouth, solicitor


    Joseph James Austin of Plymouth, drayman and Amelia Austin his wife


    Harold Wilson Serpell of Plymouth, gent


    Charles Robert Serpell of Plymouth, solicitor


    John Saunders Sloggett of Plymouth, gent


    Frederick William Murray of Plymouth, solicitor


    Frederick Winter of Plymouth, engine fitter


    William Nieass Horswell of Plymouth, builder


    George William Steer Horswell of Plymouth, motor engineer


    David Fredman of Plymouth, auctioneer


    William Henry Pearce of Cambridge, commercial traveller


    Eliza Mason of Tideford, Cornwall, widow


    Gerald Rattenbury Hancock of Callington, Cornwall, solicitor


    Richard Viggers of Bexleyheath, Kent, dairyman


    Alexander Francis Leest of Plymouth, solicitor


    David Fredman of Plymouth, estate agent


    Frances Ruth Hancock of Bromley, Kent, widow


    William Lockwood Lang of Saltash, company director


    Gerald James Cooke of Plymouth


    Cyril John Handley of Solihull, Warwick and Florence Evelyn


    Handley his wife


    Ivy Louisa Gibson of Solihull, solicitor


    Robert and Rose Elizabeth Carey of London


    File reference numbers 1505/514-533 Sydney Fogwill of Plymouth


    Charlotte Maude Fogwill of Plymouth, widow


    Alexander Taylor Parnell of Plymouth, company director


    Ernest Brock of Plymouth, gent


    Alice Adelina Jane Johns of Plymouth, widow


    Lilian Ada Brock of Plymouth, widow


    William Harry Taylor of Plymouth, auctioneer and valuer


    Geoffrey Walter Pillar of Plymouth, chartered accountant


    Dorothy May Yabsley of Brixton, widow


    File reference numbers 1505/523 Abstract of the will and codicil of Ernest Brock of Plymouth, 1954


    Lilian Jane Francis of Plymouth, widow


    David Foot Nash of Plymouth, solicitor


    Paul Nash of Plymouth, fruit merchant


    Esther Eliza Hopcraft of Kenya


    Edna Joyce Holman of Penzance, Cornwall, spinster


    William Austin Driskell of Plymouth, official receiver


    Cecil Howett of Plymouth, solicitor


    File reference numbers 1505/514-533 Charles Edward Graham Cocks of Plymouth, solicitor


    Kenwyn Hugh Routley Clapp of Plymouth, solicitor


    Thomas Albert Paskins of Plymouth, legal executive


    File reference numbers 1505/534-558 Thomas Bewes of Plymouth, esq.,


    William Condy of Plymouth, builder


    John Curgenven of Plymouth, gentleman


    John Kent of Plymouth, baker


    Henry Smith of Islington, schoolmaster and Maria Louisa Smith his wife


    Peter Adams of Plymouth, draper


    John Alger of Plymouth, cooper


    Charles Shepheard of Plymouth, grocer


    Maria Louisa Smith of Plymouth


    Maria Louisa Howe of New Zealand


    John Tait mayor of Hokitika, New Zealand


    Caroline Eliza Symons of Plymouth, widow


    William Henry Alger of Plymouth, esq.,


    Henry Bullingham of Plymouth, photographer


    John Joshua Stephen Toope of Plymouth, brass founder


    Richard Rugg-Monk of Plymouth, gent


    Herbert Beechey Spencer of Plymouth, solicitor


    Leonard Thomas Warran of Elburton, school proprietor


    Henry Toope of Yelverton, brass founder


    Patricia Elizabeth Mosscrop of Manchester, clerk


    Edith Slight of Weybridge, Surrey


    Monica Irene Wilcocks of Taunton, Somerset


    Mary Earle Trotman of Plymouth


    Osmund Wilcocks of Plymouth, solicitor


    Agnes Barbara Mary Elizabeth Lewis of Weybridge, Surrey, widow


    Margaret Mary, Phyllis Doreen Rose Mary and Miriam Francesca


    Keily of Saltash, spinsters


    Mary Josephine Ethel Blanche Warran of Plymouth, widow


    Paul Leonard Linhoeus Warran of Plymouth, office manager


    File reference numbers 1505/538 Will of Maria Louisa Smith, 15 September 1881


    File reference numbers 1505/544 Succession duty form Maria Louisa Howe, 13 July 1887


    File reference numbers 1505/556 Abstract of will and probate Leonard Thomas Warren, August 1967


    File reference numbers 1505/559-561 Isaac Foot of Plymouth, builder


    Caroline Kennicott of Devonport, widow


    Amelia Crocker wife of Thomas Daniel Crocker of Plymouth, plumber


    Amelia Reed of Plymouth


    File reference numbers 1505/562-566 Francis Henry Crozier of Lymington, Hampshire, esq.,


    Richard Pearson Crozier of the Isle of Wight, retired colonel


    William Stephen Warran of Plymouth, builder


    George Lee of Plymouth, accountant


    Robert Philip Mudge of Devonport, blacksmith


    File reference numbers 1505/567-577 Wilfred Richard Broomfield of Plymstock, company director


    Tom Edward Mark Savery of Plymstock, pork butcher


    Albert John Turner of Plymouth and his wife Betty Bray Turner


    George Edward Bailey of Plymouth and his wife Kathleen Doris Bailey


    File reference numbers 1505/575 Death certificate Albert John Turner, 8 May 1886


    File reference numbers 1505/578-582 Michael William John Northey of Plymouth and Sandra Northey his wife


    Trevor Robert Hill of Plymouth


    File reference numbers 1505/583-593 Frederick and Richard Viggers of Plympton, farmers and dairymen


    Cecil Hamilton De Vere Harvest of London, gent


    Adelaide May White Bailey of Plymouth, spinster


    Albert Ernest Roberts of Halwell, garage proprietor and his wife Mabel Roberts


    Charlotte Pellow of Frome Somerset, widow


    Stanley George Jope of Plymouth


    Brian and Ann Roberta Goble of Plymouth


    File reference numbers 1505/594-604 Valmai Louise Elaine Bell (also Locklair) wife of Thomas Bell of Plymouth, chief ordnance artificer, R.N.


    Hammond James Rotton of Plympton, lieutenant colonel and Lilian Emma Rotton his wife


    John Herbert Luckham Prowse of Plymouth, electrical switchboard attendant


    David Burdett Crowdon of Plymouth, surveyor of stores agent


    Ruby Ernestine Prowse of Plympton, widow


    Nancy Elfreda Darlington Crowdon wife of David Burdett Crowdon


    John William Yolland of London instructor lieutenant R.N. and Kathleen Anne Yolland his wife


    File reference numbers 1505/601 Abstract of will and probate John Herbert Luckham Prowse, 30 July 1963


    File reference numbers 1505/605-612 Robert Henry Jones of Plympton St. Maurice, dairyman


    Millicent Alexandra Elliott of Plymouth, spinster


    Blanche Ellen Elliott of Plymouth, spinster


    Ernest George Lugg of Plympton St. Maurice, tailor


    William John Woollcombe of Plymouth, solicitor


    Reginald Woollcombe of Plymouth, solicitor


    Charles Kenneth Woollcombe of Sidmouth, clerk in holy orders


    Humphrey William Woollcombe of Plymouth, solicitor


    Geoffrey Reginald Woollcombe of Plymouth, solicitor


    William Richard Sewell Woollcombe of Sidmouth, engineer


    Alan George Lugg of Littleover, Derby, schoolmaster


    May Josephine Clark, wife of Horace Leonard Clark of Ivybridge


    File reference numbers 1505/613-623 Louis George Staddon of Plymstock, farmer


    Valentine Walter Kercher of Plymouth


    Gladys Margaret Harvey of Plymouth, clerk


    William Edward Stoneman Brewer of Plymstock, retired master mariner


    Jack Stanbury Yeo of Plymouth, solicitor


    Cecil Rhodes of Plympton, grocer and Winifred Agnes his wife


    Frederick Edwin Gardner and Freda Ethel Gardner of Plymstock


    File reference numbers 1505/619 Abstract of the probate, William Edward Stoneman Brewer, 5 May 1949


    File reference numbers 1505/624-629 Geoffrey George Gray of Plymouth


    Shaun Philip Breton and Janice Theresa Breton of Ivybridge


    Kenneth George and Barbara Ann Thorp of Birmingham


    File reference numbers 1505/630-649 William Foale and Richard Hoppin, churchwardens of Harberton


    Richard Farley and Samuel White, overseers of the poor of Harberton


    George Martin of Harberton, clerk


    John Woodley of Harberton, yeoman


    Thomasine Anthony wife of Charles Anthony of Dartington, Devon, esq.,


    Stephen Varder of Harberton, Devon, machinist


    Henry Morgan Vane of Westminster, esq.,


    Robert Bartholomew, vicar of Harberton


    John Browne Paige Browne of Dartington, esq.,


    John Blackler of Harberton, yeoman


    Charles George Mason of Harberton, esq.,


    John Ford of Harberton, churchwarden


    Philip Browne (no place or occupation given)


    Daniel Robert Fearon, esq.,


    Richard Huxham Watson of Dartington, esq.,


    John Blackler of Dartington, gent


    John Whiteway of Harberton


    Philip Ferris Browne of Harberton, carpenter


    Lyndon John Guilding of Tewkesbury, Worcester, farmer


    Maurice Julian Boorman of Sherbourne, Dorset, Innkeeper


    William Eustace Fry of Ivybridge, miller


    Alexander Stanley Farrar of Harberton, army major (retired)


    Alice Victoria Whittaker of llminster, Somerset, wife of Frank Ridley Whittaker, clerk in holy orders


    Mabel Elizabeth Fry and Edith Maud Fry spinsters of Blunsdon, Wilts


    Kathleen Alicia Burke of Paignton, married woman


    William George Edwards of Calne, Wilts, legal executive


    Peter Douglas Kennedy of Dartington


    Douglas Neil Kennedy of Woodbridge, Suffolk


    Beryl Lois Kennedy of Harberton, wife of Douglas Neil Kennedy


    George Fuller and Rosaline Jane


    Bullivant Fuller of Portishead, Avon


    David Stuart Moore of Harberton, esq.,


    File reference numbers 1505/650-672 Robert Alfred Stansell of Wembury, director


    George Henry Ockenden of Wembury, civil engineer


    Mary Ethel Stansell of Wembury, spinster, later wife of Harold


    Alford of Wembury, riding master


    John Henry Fildes of Wembury, wireless engineer


    Samuel Roseman of Plymouth, gent


    David Rutland of Plymouth, chiropodist and his wife Irene Violet


    Rutland of Wembury


    Albert Edward Dulling of Wembury, garage proprietor


    Fred Whitehouse Rogers of Wolverhampton, mining engineer


    Leonard Norman Astbury of Wolverhampton, works manager


    George Albert Harris of Plympton, schoolmaster


    Paul Sleeman Binmore and his wife Irene Mary Binmore


    File reference numbers 1505/673-686 James Bridgewood and Florence May Bridgewood of Truro


    Walter Heard of Helston, medical practitioner (retired) and his wife Barbara Mabel Heard


    Nigel Philip Mackenzie of Helston and his wife Elizabeth Mary


    Denison Mackenzie


    Paul Hutchinson and Jane Ann Hutchinson of Saltash


    File reference numbers 1505/681 Death certificate, Walter Heard 7 March 1983


    File reference numbers 1505/687-700 Beatrice Mary Artena Pooley of Liskeard


    Beatrice Mary Husband of Liskeard wife of Harold Bawden Husband


    Vera Morris of Lancaster wife of John Henry Morris


    Frederick Charles Burry of Looe, boat builder


    Anthony John Yorke Edwards of Liskeard


    Norma Anne McGregor Sylvester of Liskeard


    Michael Frederick Booth of Chester and his wife Catherine


    Elizabeth Booth


    Ronald Dooler and Rachel Ann Dooler of Liskeard


    Michael David Hooper and Susan Patricia Hooper of Liskeard


    Philip Thomas Ford of Liskeard


    Tina Richards of Liskeard


    File reference numbers 1505/701-715 Francis Bassett of Tehidy, Cornwall, esq.,


    Henry Parker of Tywardreath, Cornwall, army pensioner


    Robert Phillipps May of Par, Cornwall, master mariner


    George Gordon Bickford of Cardiff


    Henrietta Veronica Waite and Lilian Teresa Waite of Looe, spinsters


    Samuel Richard Charles Matthews and his wife Joan Edith Matthews of St. Austell


    Christopher George Padgham and Jean Rose Padgham of Reading, Berks


    File reference numbers 1505/716-721 Raymond Wilfred Johnson of St. Stephens-by-Saltash


    Frederick George Mapp of St. Stephens-by-Saltash


    Anthony Dyer of Saltash


    John Frederick William Wadge of Saltash, electrician


    Claudine Ellen Norwood of Kingsteignton, Devon


    Phyllis Ernestine Dawe of Plymouth


    Elizabeth Mallett of Plymouth


    File reference numbers 1505/722-725 Bertram John Cowls of Brixham


    Stuart Alexander Eason of Hinckley, Leicester


    Marjorie Noel Carslake Yule of St. Cleer, spinster


    James Warren of Launceston, retired farmer


    Clarice Annie Jane Northcott of Liskeard wife of Edwin


    Gerald Northcott


    Millie Burnard of Liskeard, wife of William Burnard


    Elsie Vera Gilbert of Camelford, wife of Thomas Daniel Gilbert


    Flossie Evelyn Jewell of Liskeard, wife of Frederick Jewell


    File reference numbers 1505/726-736 Montagu Charles, Earl of St. Germans


    Jack Cropper of St. Germans, chief petty officer, R.N.


    Geoffrey Norman Bowles of St. Germans, schoolmaster and Constance


    Ellen Bowles, his wife


    Frederic Lyde Caunter of Liskeard, solicitor


    Sir William Gosselin Trower of London, knight


    David Martin Lindsay of Torpoint, commander, R.N.


    John Michael Turner of Saltash, surgeon lieutenant commander, R.N.


    Eric Albert Payne of London, solicitor


    Michael Theodore Pelloe of London, solicitor


    Ian Roberts of Greenock, Renfrewshire lieutenant, R.N. and Helen


    Jennifer Roberts his wife


    Howard and Janet Mary Perks of Plymouth


    File reference numbers 1505/737-744 Joseph Edward Clifford Kent of Liskeard


    Edwill Joseph Kent of Liskeard


    Melville Alan Kent of St. Cleer


    Wilfred Sidney Manley and Janet Ann Manley of Liskeard


    File reference numbers 1505/745-765 Josiah Webb of Portsea, Hampshire, yeoman


    John Keet of Portsea, wine merchant


    George White of Portsea, master mariner


    James Chestle of Portsmouth, Hampshire, outfitter


    William Bond of Portsmouth, licensed victualler


    Charles Morey of Southsea, builder


    Edward Read of Southsea, bookmaker


    Jonathan Edmondson Webb of Southsea, yeoman


    Reverend Anthony Spurr Webb of Birmingham, clerk in holy orders


    Henry Carr Tate of Southsea, lieutenant general, Royal Marines


    Mary Robinson Webb of Birmingham, spinster


    James Read of Southsea, bootmaker


    William Henry Miles of Portsea, gentleman


    Grayham James Read of Portsea, hosier


    Anne Elizabeth Warner of Fareham, Hants


    Joseph Brandebourg of Southsea, photographer


    William Arthur Micklam of Southsea, estate agent


    Arthur Ernest Field and Alfred Mear Field of Southsea, estate agents


    Walter Baych Valentine Knight of Southsea and Charlotte Elizabeth


    Knight his wife


    John Collin Dodd of Portsmouth, blacksmith


    John Williams of Portsmouth, tax collector


    William James Young of Portsmouth, machinist


    Henry Alfred Mitchell of Portsmouth, blacksmith


    James Harris of Southsea, retired greengrocer


    Phoebe Kathleen Glanville of Portsmouth


    File reference numbers 1505/766-774 Ronald William Hutchings of Cardiff and his wife Barbara Alice Hutchings


    Edward William German of Cardiff, builder


    James Henry Thorne of Cardiff and his wife Gloria Patricia Thorne


    Alfred Patrick Ryan of Swansea and his wife Susan Elizabeth Ryan

Creator Names:
  • Lipsons, Plymouth, solicitors
Immediate Source Of Acquisition:
  • Lipsons Solicitors, Plymouth

Sharing will require cookies. Show details

Found an error?

If you find an error with this record description let us know

Fields marked with * are mandatory.

Your details

If you provide your details, we will contact you within 10 working days if we cannot act on your suggestion