Wiltshire County Council, Clerk's Department

Sample image

This record is held by Wiltshire and Swindon History Centre

Details of Wiltshire County Council, Clerk's Department
Title: Wiltshire County Council, Clerk's Department
Reference: F2
Description:

Correspondence files, deeds, leases and building contracts from WILTSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL CLERK'S (later SECRETARY AND SOLICITOR'S) DEPARTMENT,

 

The catalogue consists of documents from the following committees

 

County Council

 

Standing Joint - Police

 

Standing Joint - Magistrates

 

Finance, Law and Parliamentary

 

Roads and Bridges

 

General Purposes

 

Fire Brigade - Public Protection

 

Selection and Standing Orders

 

Contagious Diseases of Animals

 

Mental Hospital

 

County Rate Basis

 

Agricultural

 

Charities and Records

 

Education

 

Smallholdings

 

Public Health and Housing

 

Insurance

 

Mental Deficiency

 

Wartime

 

Valuation

 

Local Government

 

Public Assistance

 

Health

 

Town and Country Planning

 

Childrens

 

Welfare

 

Water Supplies

 

Civil Defence

 

Libraries and Museums

 

Social Services

Date: 1658-1991
Held by: Wiltshire and Swindon History Centre, not available at The National Archives
Language: English
Extent: 43 subsubfonds
Administrative History:

CHAIR OF WILTSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL

 

1889-1896 Henry Frederick Thynne, Marquess of Bath

 

1896-1906 Lord Edmond Fitzmaurice, MP

 

1906-1946 Thomas Henry Thynne, Marquess of Bath

 

1946-1949 Col RW Awdry, CBE

 

1949-1960 Mr J L Calderwood, CBE

 

1961-1968 Mr S V Christie-Miller, CBE

 

1969-1973 Sir Henry Langton, later Calley

 

1974-1979 Grp Cap F A Willan, CBE

 

1980-1984 Mr N J M Anderson

 

1985 Capt P S Beale, RN

 

1986-1989 Mr J B Ainslie, OBE

 

1990-1992 Mrs M E Salisbury, CBE, DL

 

1993 Mrs M Whitworth

 

1994 Mrs P Rugg

 

1995 Mr P L Jefferies

 

1996 Mrs D J Main

 

1997 Mrs J Wood

 

1997-1998 Mrs G Hill

 

1998-1999 Mrs B M Jay

 

1999-2000 Mr R J Baddeley

 

2000-2001 Lt Col D B W Jarvis

 

2001- Mr J P Johnson

 

LEADER OF WILTSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL

 

1993 Mr P F Chalke, CBE

 

1993-1997 Mr P C B Coleman

 

1998-date Mr P F Chalke

 

WILTSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL COMMITTEE CHAIRS

 

FINANCE, LAW AND PARLIAMENTARY COMMITTEE

 

1889-1896 Lord Edmond Fitzmaurice

 

1896-1897 Rev J S Thomas

 

1897-1899 Mr E C Trepplin

 

1899-1911 Mr E Pinkney

 

1911-1930 Mr H E Smith

 

1930-1931 Mr F J Bates

 

1931-1943 Col R W Awdry

 

1943-1945 Maj M Rawlence

 

1945-1949 Mr E C Barnes

 

1949-1958 Mr W R Robins

 

1958-1961 Mr S V Christie-Miller

 

1961-1968 Sir Henry Langton, later Calley

 

FINANCE AND CO-ORDINATING COMMITTEE

 

1968-1973 Grp Capt F A Willan

 

1973-1974 Mr N J M Anderson

 

POLICY COMMITTEE

 

1973-1979 Gp Capt F A Willan

 

1979-1982 Mr N J M Anderson

 

1982-1984 Capt P S Beale, RN

 

1984-1985 Mr R W Clark

 

1985-1986 Mr J B Ainslie

 

POLICY AND RESOURCES COMMITTEE

 

1986-1989 Mr J B Ainslie

 

1989-1990 Mr A J Masters

 

1990 Mr J B Ainslie

 

1990-1993 Mr P F Chalke

 

1993-1995 Mr P C B Coleman and Mr K Small (alternating)

 

1996-1998 Mr P C B Coleman

 

1998- Mr P F Chalke

 

EDUCATION COMMITTEE

 

1903-1906 Mr A E Withy

 

1906-1913 Mr E L Anstie

 

1913-1923 Mr W J Mann

 

1923-1927 Mr E L Anstie

 

1927-1936 Mr J Thornton

 

1936-1961 Mr W E Stevens

 

1961-1962 Brig K M F Hedges

 

1962-1963 Mr A King Forster

 

1963-1964 Mr C A Morrison

 

1964-1968 Grp Capt F A Willan

 

1968-1973 Mr N J M Anderson

 

1973-1977 Mr J B Ainslie

 

1977-1978 Mr M Burton

 

1978-1979 Mr P C Mullins

 

1979-1985 Mrs D J Main

 

1985-1990 Mr R J Coole

 

1990-1993 Mr G Roberts

 

1993-1995 Mrs G Hill and Mr K Small (alternating)

 

1995-1996 Mrs G Hill

 

1997-1998 Mrs Jenny Scott

 

1998-2001 Mrs C A Soden

 

2001- Mrs Jane Scott

 

PUBLIC ASSISTANCE COMMITTEE

 

1930-1931 Mr J Thornton

 

1931-1932 Mr E A Warren

 

1932-1946 Miss K J Stephenson

 

1946-1948 Dr A Shaw-Mellor

 

WELFARE COMMITTEE

 

1948-1963 Mr F E Akers

 

1963-1968 Mr B Tilley

 

1968-1972 Brig G Wort

 

CHILDREN'S COMMITTEE

 

1948-1964 Mrs J Tonge

 

1965-1971 Mrs P M Maurice

 

SOCIAL SERVICES COMMITTEE

 

1972-1977 Brig C Wort

 

1977-1981 Mrs P M Maurice

 

1981-1985 Mr S G Davenport

 

1985-1989 Mrs M M Fallon

 

1989-1990 Mr P C B Brain and Mr S R Cordon (alternating)

 

1990-1993 Mrs E M Smith

 

1993-1994 Mrs V C S Landell Mills

 

1994-1995 Mrs V C S Landell Mills and Mr D A Oakenson (alternating)

 

1995-1998 Mrs V C S Landell Mills

 

1998-2001 Mrs J H Seager

 

ROADS AND BRIDGES COMMITTEE

 

1889-1893 Mr Walter Pleydell Bouverie

 

1893-1903 Hon Percy Wyndham

 

1903-1906 Thomas Henry Thynne, Marquess of Bath

 

1906-1924 Mr C E Colston, later Lord Roundway

 

1924-1952 Mr E G Warren

 

1952-1953 Capt W Brown

 

1953-1966 Cmdr V J Robinson

 

1966-1972 Maj Gen G D Fanshawe

 

1972-1974 Hon J I Morrison

 

ENVIRONMENT COMMITTEE

 

1973-1977 Major P Sturgis

 

1977-1981 Mr C E Eliot-Cohen

 

1981-1985 Mr P A E Fetherston-Godley

 

PLANNING AND ENVIRONMENT COMMITTEE

 

1985-1989 Ms J L Mactaggart

 

1989- Mr R W Tredrea

 

1989- Mr R D Green

 

1990- Mr F W Tredrea

 

1990-1992 Mr A W M Christie-Miller

 

1992-1993 Mr R J Baddeley

 

1993-1994 Mr E H Hodges

 

1994-1995 Mr E H Hodges and Mr A J Masters (alternating)

 

1995-1996 Mr E H Hodges

 

TRANSPORT AND HIGHWAYS COMMITTEE

 

1985-1989 Mr H G W Crawford

 

1989-1990 Mr P L Jefferies and Mr S J Pajak (alternating)

 

1990- Mr P L Jefferies

 

1990-1993 Mr R G Catton

 

1993-1994 Mr P L Jefferies

 

1994-1995 Mr S J Pajak and Mr J Foley (alternating)

 

1995-1996 Mr S J Pajak

 

1996-1997 Mr J N B Irving

 

ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND ENVIRONMENT COMMITTEE

 

1997-1998 Mr J N B Irving

 

ENVIRONMENT AND TRANSPORT COMMITTEE

 

1998-2001 Mr J P Johnson

 

TOWN AND COUNTRY PLANNING COMMITTEE

 

1948-1951 Mr J A Arnold-Forster

 

1951-1958 Sir Charles Chitham

 

1958-1961 Mr C H Williams

 

1962-1971 Sir Geoffrey Tritton, Bt

 

1971-1974 Major P Sturgis

 

STANDING ORDERS COMMITTEE

 

1897- Mr W S Jones

 

1897-1899 Mr E Pinkney

 

1899-1904 Thomas Henry Thynne, Marquis of Bath

 

1906-1920 Sir J T Goldney

 

1920-1922 Mr A M Dunne

 

1922-1925 Mr C Garnett

 

1931-1946 Mr A E Withey

 

1947-1961 Mr J L Calderwood

 

1961- Mr W E Stevens

 

1961-1968 Mr S V Christie-Miller

 

1968- Sir Henry Langton

 

SELECTION COMMITTEE

 

1895-1900 Sir C P Hobhouse, Bt

 

1900-1905 The Hon P Wyndham

 

1905-1906 Thomas Henry Thynne, Marquis of Bath

 

1906-1911 Mr F N Rogers, MP

 

1911-1913 Mr C N P Phipps

 

1913-1946 Mr A E Withy

 

1946-1961 Mr J L Calderwood

 

1961-1962 Mr W E Stevens

 

1962-1968 Mr S V Christie-Miller

 

1968-1973 Sir Henry Langton, later Calley

 

1973-1979 Grp Capt F A Willan

 

1979-1984 Mr N J M Anderson

 

1984-1985 Capt P S Beale

 

1985-1989 Mr J B Ainslie

 

1989-1990 Mrs M E Salisbury

 

PUBLIC HEALTH AND HOUSING COMMITTEE

 

1918-1921 Col W W Turnor

 

1921-1923 The Earl of Kerry

 

1923-1949 Miss K N Stephenson

 

CHIEF CONSTABLE

 

1839-1870 Capt Samuel Meredith, RN

 

1870-1908 Capt Robert Sterne, RN

 

1908-1945 Lt Col Sir Hoel Llewellyn, DSO

 

1946-1963 Lt Col H A Golden, OBE

 

1965-1979 Mr G R Glendinning, OBE

 

1980-1983 Mr K Mayer

 

1985-1988 Mr D Smith, OBE

 

1989-1997 Mr W R Girven

 

1997- Miss E Neville

 

CHIEF FIRE OFFICER

 

(From 1997 the Wiltshire and Swindon Fire Authority)

 

1948-1949 Mr A V Thomas

 

1949-1967 Mr J A Broadbent

 

1968-1972 Mr W Chadwick

 

1973-1978 Mr G Clarke

 

1979-1986 Mr D F Robins

 

1987-1998 Mr J M Craig

 

1999- Mr N Wright

 

COUNTY AMBULANCE OFFICER

 

1948-1960 Mr T Bullock

 

COUNTY SUPPLIES OFFICER

 

1965-1967 Mr L H Bayliss

 

1968-1981 Mr C F Rix

 

1982-1996 Mr J R Gould

 

DIRECTOR OF WILTSHIRE DIRECT SERVICES

 

1990-1998 Mr K W Ainsworth

 

1998-2001 Ms S Attard

 

COUNTY ARCHIVIST

 

(From 1997 Principal Archivist)

 

1946-1981 Mr M R Rathbone

 

1981-1990 Mr K H Rogers

 

1990-1997 Mr S D Hobbs

 

1997- Mr J N d'Arcy

Creator Names:
  • Wiltshire County Council, Clerk's Department
Link to NRA Record:

Sharing will require cookies. Show details

 

Found an error?

If you find an error with this record description let us know

Fields marked with * are mandatory.

Your details

If you provide your details, we will contact you within 10 working days if we cannot act on your suggestion