Browse by Records Creators

Gladstone, Catherine (1812-1900), philanthropist, wife of William Ewart Gladstone

This page summarises records created by this Person

The summary includes a brief description of the collection(s) (usually including the covering dates of the collection), the name of the archive where they are held, and reference information to help you find the collection.

Alternative name(s):
  • Catherine Glynne (Maiden Name)
Surname: Gladstone
Forenames: Catherine
Gender: Female
Birth Date: 1812
Death Date: 1900
Biography: ODNB link for Gladstone, Catherine (1812-1900) nee Glynne, philanthropist, wife of William Ewart Gladstone
Name authority reference: GB/NNAF/P166236 (Former ISAAR ref: GB/NNAF/P11344 )
Collections
  Description Held by Reference Further information
1
corresp and papers
Gladstone's Library
NRA 14174 Gladstone
2
corresp and papers
British Library, Manuscript Collections
3
1862-95: letters to HW Acland
Oxford University: Bodleian Library, Special Collections
NRA 22893
4
1881-94: letters to Lord Acton
Cambridge University Library: Department of Manuscripts and University Archives
NRA 37383 Acton
5
1853-86: letters to John Bright
British Library, Manuscript Collections
6
1883-99: letters to Sir Edward Walter Hamilton
British Library, Manuscript Collections
NRA 20962 Hamilton
7
1863-69: corresp with Lord Ripon
British Library, Manuscript Collections
8
1869-1900: corresp with Lord Rosebery
National Library of Scotland, Manuscript Collections
NRA 22490 Primrose
9
letters (c750) to Earl Spencer
British Library, Manuscript Collections
See Friends of National libraries Report 1984 p5
10
c1890-93: letters to Laura Thistlethwayte
Lambeth Palace Library

Sharing will require cookies. Show details

Related record creators
  Record creator Description of relationship Dates Category of relationship
1
parent/child
Family
2
spouse
Family