Browse by Records Creators

Simcoe, Elizabeth Posthuma (1764-1850), wife of John Graves Simcoe

This page summarises records created by this Person

The summary includes a brief description of the collection(s) (usually including the covering dates of the collection), the name of the archive where they are held, and reference information to help you find the collection.

Alternative name(s):
  • Elizabeth Posthuma Gwillim (Maiden Name)
Surname: Simcoe
Forenames: Elizabeth Posthuma
Gender: Female
Date: 1764-1850
History: [Supposed] Daughter of Col Thomas Gwillim of Old Court, Herefordshire [died 1762] and Elizabeth Spinckes
Name authority reference: GB/NNAF/P165959 (Former ISAAR ref: GB/NNAF/P47306 )
Collections
  Description Held by Reference Further information
1
c1790-1796: diaries and sketch books, incl rel to residence in Canada
Archives of Ontario
See HMC Papers of British colonial governors 1782-1900, 1986 p53
2
c1790-1796: diaries of travel in Canada
Devon Archives and Local Studies Service (South West Heritage Trust)
NRA 12870

Sharing will require cookies. Show details