Browse by Records Creators

Morrell, Lady Ottoline Violet Anne (1873-1938) nee Cavendish-Bentinck, Hostess and Literary Patron

This page summarises records created by this Person

The summary includes a brief description of the collection(s) (usually including the covering dates of the collection), the name of the archive where they are held, and reference information to help you find the collection.

Alternative name(s):
  • nee Cavendish-Bentinck (Unknown / Other)
Surname: Morrell
Pretitle: Lady
Forenames: Ottoline Violet Anne
Gender: Female
Birth Date: 1873
Death Date: 1938
Biography: ODNB link for Morrell, Lady Ottoline Violet Anne (1873-1938) nee Cavendish-Bentinck, Hostess and Literary Patron
Name authority reference: GB/NNAF/P164020 (Former ISAAR ref: GB/NNAF/P20418 )
Online related resources Bibliography of British and Irish History link for Lady Ottoline Violet Anne Morrell
Collections
  Description Held by Reference Further information
1
1882-1946: corresp (c700 items)
University of Texas at Austin: Harry Ransom Humanities Research Center Library
2
papers and diaries
British Library, Manuscript Collections
See Annual return 2003
3
1936-37: letters to March Cost
National Library of Scotland, Manuscript Collections
NRA 29164
4
1932-36: letters to John Hayward
Cambridge University: King's College Archive Centre
NRA 34062 Hayward
5
1912-34: letters (25) to John Maynard Keynes
Cambridge University: King's College Archive Centre
NRA 36972
6
1928-38: letters (1 vol) to SS Koteliansky
British Library, Manuscript Collections
7
corresp with David and Freida Lawrence
Stanford University Library, Department of Special Collections
See NUC MS 67-2073
8
1932-38: letters to TS Moore
London University: Senate House Library
NRA 17929 Moore
9
corresp with Dora Russell
International Institute of Social History
See Guide 1989
10
1912-37: letters (38) to Virginia Woolf
Sussex University Library Special Collections
NRA 19479 Woolf
11
1896-1938: papers
British Library, Manuscript Collections
See Annual Return 2009

Sharing will require cookies. Show details