Browse by Records Creators

Barnard, Lady Anne (1750-1825), author and artist

This page summarises records created by this Person

The summary includes a brief description of the collection(s) (usually including the covering dates of the collection), the name of the archive where they are held, and reference information to help you find the collection.

Alternative name(s):
  • nee Lindsay (Unknown / Other)
Surname: Barnard
Pretitle: Lady
Forenames: Anne
Gender: Female
Birth Date: 1750
Death Date: 1825
Biography: ODNB link for Barnard, Lady Anne (1750-1825) nee Lindsay, Author and Artist
Name authority reference: GB/NNAF/P163823 (Former ISAAR ref: GB/NNAF/P1565 )
Online related resources Artists' Paper Register link for Lady Anne Barnard Bibliography of British and Irish History link for Lady Anne Barnard
Collections
  Description Held by Reference Further information
1
letters, papers, literary MSS and journals
National Library of Scotland, Manuscript Collections
NRA 11004 Lindsay
2
letters and poems
National Records of Scotland (formerly National Archives of Scotland)
NRA 8149 Dick-Cunyngham

See NRA(S)1419
3
c1791-1821: corresp with Sir James Bland Burges
Oxford University: Bodleian Library, Special Collections
See Location Register of English Literary MSS 18-19th cent 1995
4
1796-1816: letters to Lady Byron and her Parents
Oxford University: Bodleian Library, Special Collections
NRA 21980 Noel
5
1805-25: letters to Lady Loudoun
Bute Archive at Mount Stuart
NRA 15459 Crichton-Stuart
6
1796-1816: letters to Sir Ralph and Lady Judith Noel
Oxford University: Bodleian Library, Special Collections
See Location Register of English Literary MSS 18-19th cent 1995
7
1823-24: corresp with Sir Walter Scott
National Library of Scotland, Manuscript Collections
8
1798-1822: letters to Duke of Wellington
British Library, Manuscript Collections
See Location Register of English Literary MSS 18-19th cent 1995
9
1799: corresp with Duchess of Wellington
University of Southampton Library

Sharing will require cookies. Show details