Browse by Records Creators

Bowen, Elizabeth Dorothea Cole (1899-1973) afterwards Cameron, Novelist

This page summarises records created by this Person

The summary includes a brief description of the collection(s) (usually including the covering dates of the collection), the name of the archive where they are held, and reference information to help you find the collection.

Alternative name(s):
  • afterwards Cameron (Unknown / Other)
Surname: Bowen
Forenames: Elizabeth Dorothea Cole
Gender: Female
Birth Date: 1899
Death Date: 1973
Biography: ODNB link for Bowen, Elizabeth Dorothea Cole (1899-1973) afterwards Cameron, Novelist
Name authority reference: GB/NNAF/P163057 (Former ISAAR ref: GB/NNAF/P3130 )
Online related resources Bibliography of British and Irish History link for Elizabeth Dorothea Cole Bowen
Collections
  Description Held by Reference Further information
1
corresp and literary papers
See information in published source
See Location register of 20th century English literary MSS 1988
2
literary MSS incl autobiographical sketches
Trinity College Dublin
See Accessions to repositories 1975
3
1945-61: letters (19) to LP Hartley
Manchester University: University of Manchester Library
See Bulletin vol 64
4
1954-72: corresp with Longmans
University of Reading: Special Collections
See Location register of 20th century English literary MSS 1988
5
letters to William Plomer
Durham University Library, Special Collections
See Location register of 20th century English literary MSS 1988
6
1949-72: letters to Veronica Wedgwood
Oxford University: Bodleian Library, Special Collections
NRA 43754
7
1951-66: letters (14) from Cecil Woodham-Smith
Royal Society of Literature
See Location register of 20th century English literary MSS 1988
8
1947-56: corresp
University of Reading: Special Collections
See Location register of 20th century English literary MSS 1988

Sharing will require cookies. Show details