Browse by Records Creators

Gardiner, Marguerite (1789-1849) nee Power, author and hostess, wife of 1st Earl of Blessington

This page summarises records created by this Person

The summary includes a brief description of the collection(s) (usually including the covering dates of the collection), the name of the archive where they are held, and reference information to help you find the collection.

Alternative name(s):
  • nee Power (Unknown / Other)
Surname: Gardiner
Forenames: Marguerite
Gender: Female
Birth Date: 1789
Death Date: 1849
Biography: ODNB link for Gardiner, Marguerite (1789-1849) nee Power, author and hostess, wife of 1st Earl of Blessington
Name authority reference: GB/NNAF/P162993 (Former ISAAR ref: GB/NNAF/P10968 )
Online related resources Bibliography of British and Irish History link for Marguerite Gardiner
Collections
  Description Held by Reference Further information
1
1789-1849: papers
Carl H Pforzheimer Library
See Sotheby's sale, 5 May 1919, lot 2740
2
1837-55: papers (70 items)
Princeton University Library
See Hamer, Archives and MSS in USA, 1961
3
1824-49: corresp (28 items)
Edinburgh University Library, Special Collections
See Index to MSS vol 1
4
letters (80) to William Beattie
Special Collections, The Mitchell Library
NRA 35472 Mitchell
5
1822-33: letters to William Blackwood & Sons
National Library of Scotland, Manuscript Collections
See Location Register of English Literary MSS 18-19th cent 1995
6
1837-49: letters to CE de Michele
Oxford University: Bodleian Library, Special Collections
See Location Register of English Literary MSS 18-19th cent 1995
7
1834-49: letters to Benjamin Disraeli
Oxford University: Bodleian Library, Special Collections
NRA 842 Disraeli
8
1834-38: letters (19) to Lord and Lady Durham
Lambton Park
NRA 11184 Lambton
9
1836-46: letters (13) from Walter Savage Landor
British Library, Manuscript Collections
See Location Register of English Literary MSS 18-19th cent 1995
10
1834-49: corresp (146 items) with Lord Lytton
Hertfordshire Archives and Local Studies
NRA 4598
11
1833-47: letters to Sir Robert Peel and others
British Library, Manuscript Collections
See Index of MSS, IV, 1984

Sharing will require cookies. Show details