Browse by Records Creators

Wollstonecraft, Mary (1759-1797) later Godwin, Novelist and Essayist

This page summarises records created by this Person

The summary includes a brief description of the collection(s) (usually including the covering dates of the collection), the name of the archive where they are held, and reference information to help you find the collection.

Alternative name(s):
  • later Godwin (Unknown / Other)
Surname: Wollstonecraft
Forenames: Mary
Gender: Female
Birth Date: 1759
Death Date: 1797
Biography: ODNB link for Wollstonecraft, Mary (1759-1797) later Godwin, Novelist and Essayist
Name authority reference: GB/NNAF/P161429 (Former ISAAR ref: GB/NNAF/P11469 )
Online related resources Bibliography of British and Irish History link for Mary Wollstonecraft
Collections
  Description Held by Reference Further information
1
corresp and papers
Carl H Pforzheimer Library
See Location Register of English Literary MSS 18-19th cent 1995
2
corresp
See information in published source
See HMC Shelley-Rolls file
3
corresp
New York Public Library: Manuscripts and Archives Division
See KN Cameron, 'Shelley and his circle'
4
corresp and papers
Oxford University: Bodleian Library, Special Collections
See Annual report 1973-74
5
19th cent: corresp and papers
Oxford University: Bodleian Library, Special Collections
See Annual return 2004

Sharing will require cookies. Show details