Browse by Records Creators

Montagu, Lady Mary Wortley (1689-1762) nee Pierrepont, Poet and Letter Writer

This page summarises records created by this Person

The summary includes a brief description of the collection(s) (usually including the covering dates of the collection), the name of the archive where they are held, and reference information to help you find the collection.

Alternative name(s):
  • nee Pierrepont (Unknown / Other)
Surname: Montagu
Pretitle: Lady
Forenames: Mary Wortley
Gender: Female
Birth Date: 1689
Death Date: 1762
Biography: ODNB link for Montagu, Lady Mary Wortley (1689-1762) nee Pierrepont, Poet and Letter Writer
Name authority reference: GB/NNAF/P157639 (Former ISAAR ref: GB/NNAF/P20151 )
Online related resources Bibliography of British and Irish History link for Lady Mary Wortley Montagu
Collections
  Description Held by Reference Further information
1
literary MSS
See information in published source
See Index of English literary MSS vol 3 1700-1800
2
corresp, notes (59 vols), literary MSS (c140 items) and papers
Harrowby Manuscripts Trust
NRA 1561 Ryder
3
notes (51 vols)
National Library of Scotland, Manuscript Collections
See Location Register of English Literary MSS 18-19th cent 1995
4
1716-18: letters written on travels in Europe, Asia and Africa
Camden Local Studies and Archives Centre
See Guide to London Local History Resources
5
papers
Manchester University: University of Manchester Library
See Resources for Women's History in Greater Manchester
6
1722-43: letters from Lord Hervey
Suffolk Record Office, Bury St Edmunds Branch
NRA 6892 Hervey
7
1757: letters to Francesco Algarotti
Oxford University: Bodleian Library, Special Collections
8
letters to P Massingberd
Lincolnshire Archives
NRA 5989
9
1743-54: letters from Lady Oxford
British Library, Manuscript Collections

Sharing will require cookies. Show details