Browse by Records Creators

Oliphant, Margaret Oliphant Wilson (1828-1897), novelist and biographer

This page summarises records created by this Person

The summary includes a brief description of the collection(s) (usually including the covering dates of the collection), the name of the archive where they are held, and reference information to help you find the collection.

Alternative name(s):
  • nee Wilson (Unknown / Other)
Surname: Oliphant
Forenames: Margaret Oliphant Wilson
Gender: Female
Birth Date: 1828
Death Date: 1897
Biography: ODNB link for Oliphant, Margaret Oliphant Wilson (1828-1897), novelist and biographer
Name authority reference: GB/NNAF/P155036 (Former ISAAR ref: GB/NNAF/P21625 )
Online related resources Bibliography of British and Irish History link for Margaret Oliphant Wilson Oliphant
Collections
  Description Held by Reference Further information
1
1846-97: corresp, literary MSS and papers
National Library of Scotland, Manuscript Collections
2
letters to Francis Bennoch (copies)
British Library, Manuscript Collections
See Location Register of English Literary MSS 18-19th cent 1995
3
1857-79: letters to Isabella Blackwood
National Library of Scotland, Manuscript Collections
See Location Register of English Literary MSS 18-19th cent 1995
4
1851-97: corresp with Blackwoods and literary MSS
National Library of Scotland, Manuscript Collections
See Location Register of English Literary MSS 18-19th cent 1995
5
1861: letters to Jane Welsh Carlyle
National Library of Scotland, Manuscript Collections
See Location Register of English Literary MSS 18-19th cent 1995
6
1858-95: corresp with Macmillans
British Library, Manuscript Collections
7
1883: letters (13) to Lady Anne Ritchie
Eton College
See Location Register of English Literary MSS 18-19th cent 1995
8
c1880-90: letters (12)
Huntington Library
See Guide to Literary MSS 1979
9
papers
Harvard University: Houghton Library
See Location Register of English Literary MSS 18-19th cent 1995
10
1855: (copy) ams 'Mr Thackeray and his novels'
British Library, Manuscript Collections

Sharing will require cookies. Show details