Browse by Records Creators

Fullerton, Lady Georgiana Charlotte (1812-1885) nee Leveson-Gower, Novelist and Philanthropist

This page summarises records created by this Person

The summary includes a brief description of the collection(s) (usually including the covering dates of the collection), the name of the archive where they are held, and reference information to help you find the collection.

Alternative name(s):
  • nee Leveson-Gower (Unknown / Other)
Surname: Fullerton
Pretitle: Lady
Forenames: Georgiana Charlotte
Gender: Female
Birth Date: 1812
Death Date: 1885
Biography: ODNB link for Fullerton, Lady Georgiana Charlotte (1812-1885) nee Leveson-Gower, Novelist and Philanthropist
Name authority reference: GB/NNAF/P154318 (Former ISAAR ref: GB/NNAF/P10828 )
Collections
  Description Held by Reference Further information
1
1863-78: book of extracts and notes of instruction for the Children of Mary
Society of the Sacred Heart, England and Wales Province
See Location Register of English Literary MSS 18-19th cent 1995
2
1874-1884: letters (141) to Mother Magdalen Taylor
Congregation of the Poor Servants of the Mother of God
See Location Register of English Literary MSS 18-19th cent 1995
3
letters (137) to Sister St John
Congregation of the Poor Servants of the Mother of God
See Location Register of English Literary MSS 18-19th cent 1995
4
1844-65: letters (15) to Lord Brougham
London University: University College London (UCL) Special Collections
See Location Register of English Literary MSS 18-19th cent 1995
5
1840- 1862: letters to Lord Granville
The National Archives
6
1855: letters to Lord Acton
Cambridge University Library: Department of Manuscripts and University Archives
NRA 37383 Acton
7
1850-78: letters, as sponsor, to the Royal Literary Fund
British Library, Manuscript Collections
See Location Register of English Literary MSS 18-19th cent 1995

Sharing will require cookies. Show details