Browse by Records Creators

Hinkson, Katherine (1861-1931), poet and novelist

This page summarises records created by this Person

The summary includes a brief description of the collection(s) (usually including the covering dates of the collection), the name of the archive where they are held, and reference information to help you find the collection.

Alternative name(s):
  • Katherine Tynan (Maiden Name)
  • Katherine Tynan Hinkson (Also known as)
Surname: Hinkson
Forenames: Katherine
Gender: Female
Birth Date: 1861
Death Date: 1931
Name authority reference: GB/NNAF/P153535 (Former ISAAR ref: GB/NNAF/P14046 )
  Description Held by Reference Further information
literary corresp (c400 items)
Manchester University: University of Manchester Library
See Accessions to repositories 1985; Guide 1999 p144
corresp, literary MSS and papers
Southern Illinois University Library
See NUC MS 70-1903
corresp and papers
University College Dublin
See Location register of 20th century English literary MSS 1988
papers (53 items)
University of Texas at Austin: Harry Ransom Humanities Research Center Library
See Hamer, Archives and MSS in USA 1961
1906-30: letters to GK and FA Chesterton
British Library, Manuscript Collections
1893-1926: letters to Clement Shorter
Leeds University Library, Special Collections
See Location register of 20th century English literary MSS 1988
1899-1924: letters to Edith OEnone Somerville
Collection held privately: enquiries to Irish Manuscripts Commission
NRA 40903 Somerville
National Library of Ireland
See Annual report 1952-53
1884-85: letters (16)
Unknown location
NRA 26617

See Sold at Bonhams 18 Dec 2002 - lot 801
letters from WB Yeats
Huntington Library
See NUC MS 62-389

Sharing will require cookies. Show details