Browse by Records Creators

Bradley, Katharine Harris (1846-1914), poet and dramatist

This page summarises records created by this Person

The summary includes a brief description of the collection(s) (usually including the covering dates of the collection), the name of the archive where they are held, and reference information to help you find the collection.

Alternative name(s):
  • Michael Field (Pseudonym)
  • Catherine Harris Bradley (Formerly known as)
  • Katherine Harris Bradley (Also known as)
  • Arran Leigh (Pseudonym)
Surname: Bradley
Forenames: Katharine Harris
Gender: Female
Birth Date: 1846
Death Date: 1914
Biography: ODNB link for Bradley, Katherine Harris (1846-1914), poet and dramatist called Arran Leigh also shared pseudonym with Edith Emma Cooper, Michael Field
Name authority reference: GB/NNAF/P153230 (Former ISAAR ref: GB/NNAF/P3312 )
Online related resources Bibliography of British and Irish History link for Katherine Harris Bradley
  Description Held by Reference Further information
corresp and diaries
British Library, Manuscript Collections
corresp and literary MSS
Oxford University: Bodleian Library, Special Collections
NRA 17091 Field
MSS of Fair Rosamund and The World at Auction
Cambridge University: Fitzwilliam Museum
See Library Association survey 1967
1892-1914: 333 letters from K Bradley and E Cooper to Bernard Berenson
Harvard University Center for Italian Renaissance Studies
NRA 21248
1901-03: corresp with Sir Sydney Cockerell
British Library, Manuscript Collections
1907-13: letters to Canon John Gray
National Library of Scotland, Manuscript Collections
1893-95: letters to Elkin Mathews
Oxford University: Bodleian Library, Special Collections
letters from 'Michael Field' to Alice Trusted
British Library, Manuscript Collections
See Annual return 1998

Sharing will require cookies. Show details

Related record creators
  Record creator Description of relationship Dates Category of relationship
collaborated to publish verse under the pseudonym Michael Field