Browse by Records Creators

Smith, Florence Margaret (1902-1971), poet and novelist

This page summarises records created by this Person

The summary includes a brief description of the collection(s) (usually including the covering dates of the collection), the name of the archive where they are held, and reference information to help you find the collection.

Alternative name(s):
  • Stevie Smith (Also known as)
Surname: Smith
Forenames: Florence Margaret
Gender: Female
Birth Date: 1902
Death Date: 1971
Biography: ODNB link for Smith, Florence Margaret (1902-1971), poet and novelist
Name authority reference: GB/NNAF/P153107 (Former ISAAR ref: GB/NNAF/P26454 )
Online related resources Bibliography of British and Irish History link for Florence Margaret Smith
Collections
  Description Held by Reference Further information
1
literary papers
University of Tulsa: McFarlin Library
See Location register of 20th century English literary MSS 1988
2
literary MSS
Hull History Centre (Hull University Archives)
See Notes from the Archives; no 5
3
1943-70: letters to Kay Dick and papers (63 items)
Washington University in St Louis
4
1936-50: letters (11) to John Hayward
Cambridge University: King's College Archive Centre
NRA 34062 Hayward
5
1956-65: letters (10)
University of Birmingham: Cadbury Research Library: Special Collections
NRA 13481 Birmingham
6
20th cent: mss, corresp with Madeau Stewart
Oxfordshire History Centre
See Annual return 1994
7
1950-69: corresp with L Horvat
Hull History Centre (Hull University Archives)
See Annual Return 1996
8
1946-1969: letters (5) to Polly Hill, and drawings published as illustrations for the poems in 'The Frog Prince'
Hull History Centre (Hull University Archives)
See Annual Return 2006

Sharing will require cookies. Show details