Browse by Records Creators

Barnett, Dame Henrietta Octavia Weston (1851-1936), social reformer and author

This page summarises records created by this Person

The summary includes a brief description of the collection(s) (usually including the covering dates of the collection), the name of the archive where they are held, and reference information to help you find the collection.

Alternative name(s):
  • nee Rowland (Unknown / Other)
Surname: Barnett
Pretitle: Dame
Forenames: Henrietta Octavia Weston
Gender: Female
Birth Date: 1851
Death Date: 1936
Biography: ODNB link for Barnett, Dame Henrietta Octavia Weston (1851-1936) nee Rowland, Social Reformer and Author
Name authority reference: GB/NNAF/P153033 (Former ISAAR ref: GB/NNAF/P1602 )
Online related resources Bibliography of British and Irish History link for Dame Henrietta Octavia Weston Barnett
Collections
  Description Held by Reference Further information
1
corresp and papers
London Metropolitan Archives: City of London
NRA 42289 HGS
2
1890-1910: corresp with various artists and literary figures
London Metropolitan Archives: City of London
NRA 43672
3
1891-36: quasi-autobiography and misc papers
London Metropolitan Archives: City of London
NRA 7562 GLRO misc
4
1896-1935: corresp with Jane Addams
Friends Historical Library, Swarthmore College
5
1913-29: corresp rel to Toynbee Hall
London Metropolitan Archives: City of London
NRA 11641 Toynbee Hall
6
1897-1925: letters (18) to Elizabeth and George Cadbury
Birmingham: Archives, Heritage and Photography Service
NRA 25050 Cadbury
7
1893-1906: letters from Octavia Hill
London University: London School of Economics Library, Archives and Special Collections
8
letters to Francis and Edith Marvin
Oxford University: Bodleian Library, Special Collections
NRA 12562 Marvin

Sharing will require cookies. Show details