Browse by Records Creators

Sayers, Dorothy Leigh (1893-1957) afterwards Fleming, Novelist and Translator

This page summarises records created by this Person

The summary includes a brief description of the collection(s) (usually including the covering dates of the collection), the name of the archive where they are held, and reference information to help you find the collection.

Alternative name(s):
  • afterwards Fleming (Unknown / Other)
Surname: Sayers
Forenames: Dorothy Leigh
Gender: Female
Birth Date: 1893
Death Date: 1957
Biography: ODNB link for Sayers, Dorothy Leigh (1893-1957) afterwards Fleming, Novelist and Translator
Name authority reference: GB/NNAF/P152988 (Former ISAAR ref: GB/NNAF/P25432 )
Online related resources Bibliography of British and Irish History link for Dorothy Leigh Sayers
Collections
  Description Held by Reference Further information
1
corresp and literary papers
University of Texas at Austin: Harry Ransom Humanities Research Center Library
See Location register of 20th century English literary MSS 1988
2
c1914-15, 1937-36: literary MSS
Oxford University: Bodleian Library, Special Collections
See Annual Reports, 1977-78 p20, 1978-79, p21
3
books and papers
Wheaton College: Marion E. Wade Centre
See information from website
4
letters to Arnold Bennett
London University: University College London (UCL) Special Collections
NRA 14722 Ogden
5
1935-51: letters (10) to RW Chapman
Oxford University: Bodleian Library, Special Collections
See Location register of 20th century English literary MSS 1988
6
1924-25: letters (11) to John Cournos
Harvard University: Houghton Library
NRA 20129 Harvard Univ MSS
7
1950-57: corresp with Herbert Dingle
Imperial College Archives and Corporate Records Unit
NRA 24527 Dingle
8
letters (25) to Ifan Kyrle Fletcher
Columbia University Libraries: Rare Book and Manuscript Library
See NUC MS 84-534
9
letters to HH Kelly
Society of the Sacred Mission
NRA 26270 SSM
10
1940-48: letters (14) to Maurice Reckitt
Sussex University Library Special Collections
NRA 31770
11
1927-48: corresp with the Society of Authors
British Library, Manuscript Collections

Sharing will require cookies. Show details