Browse by Records Creators

Woods, Margaret Louisa (1856-1945) nee Bradley, Writer

This page summarises records created by this Person

The summary includes a brief description of the collection(s) (usually including the covering dates of the collection), the name of the archive where they are held, and reference information to help you find the collection.

Alternative name(s):
  • nee Bradley (Unknown / Other)
Surname: Woods
Forenames: Margaret Louisa
Gender: Female
Birth Date: 1856
Death Date: 1945
Biography: ODNB link for Woods, Margaret Louisa (1856-1945) nee Bradley, Writer
Name authority reference: GB/NNAF/P152168 (Former ISAAR ref: GB/NNAF/P31176 )
Collections
  Description Held by Reference Further information
1
corresp and literary papers
See information in published source
See Location register of 20th century English literary MSS 1988
2
lectures and papers
Oxford University: Bodleian Library, Special Collections
3
1879-1939: letters received
Oxford University: Bodleian Library, Special Collections
4
1897-1934: corresp with HAL Fisher
Oxford University: Bodleian Library, Special Collections
5
1889-20th cent: letters (10) to Frederic Harrison
London University: London School of Economics Library, Archives and Special Collections
See Location register of 20th century English literary MSS 1988
6
1894-1913: corresp with Macmillans
British Library, Manuscript Collections
7
letters to Sir William Rothenstein
Harvard University: Houghton Library
See NUC MS 82-665

Sharing will require cookies. Show details