Browse by Records Creators

Murray, Katharine Marjory Stewart- (1874-1960) nee Ramsay, Duchess of Atholl, Conservative MP

This page summarises records created by this Person

The summary includes a brief description of the collection(s) (usually including the covering dates of the collection), the name of the archive where they are held, and reference information to help you find the collection.

Alternative name(s):
  • nee Ramsay (Unknown / Other)
Surname: Stewart-Murray
Forenames: Katharine Marjory
Gender: Female
Birth Date: 1874
Death Date: 1960
Title: Duchess of Atholl
Biography: ODNB link for Murray, Katharine Marjory Stewart- (1874-1960) nee Ramsay, Duchess of Atholl, Conservative MP
Name authority reference: GB/NNAF/P151487 (Former ISAAR ref: GB/NNAF/P27328 )
Online related resources Bibliography of British and Irish History link for Katharine Marjory Stewart-Murray
Collections
  Description Held by Reference Further information
1
corresp and political papers
Collection held privately: enquiries to National Register of Archives for Scotland
NRA 19071
2
1936-44: corresp with Lord Cecil
British Library, Manuscript Collections
3
1935-39: corresp with Sir EL Spears
Cambridge University: Churchill Archives Centre
NRA 21961
4
1928-35: corresp and papers rel to Indian self-government proposals
British Library: Asian and African Studies (previously Oriental and India Office Library)
NRA 27472
5
1919-58: corresp and papers re Scottish National War Memorial
National Library of Scotland, Manuscript Collections
6
1937-39: corresp with Sir BH Liddell Hart
King's College London: Liddell Hart Centre for Military Archives
NRA 19291
7
1930-1940: corresp with Randolph Churchill
Cambridge University: Churchill Archives Centre

Sharing will require cookies. Show details