Browse by Records Creators

Hastings, Selina (1707-1791) nee Shirley, Founder of Countess of Huntingdon's Connexion, wife of 9th Earl of Huntingdon

This page summarises records created by this Person

The summary includes a brief description of the collection(s) (usually including the covering dates of the collection), the name of the archive where they are held, and reference information to help you find the collection.

Alternative name(s):
  • nee Shirley (Unknown / Other)
Surname: Hastings
Forenames: Selina
Gender: Female
Birth Date: 1707
Death Date: 1791
Biography: ODNB link for Hastings, Selina (1707-1791) nee Shirley, Founder of Countess of Huntingdon's Connexion, wife of 9th Earl of Huntingdon
Name authority reference: GB/NNAF/P150966 (Former ISAAR ref: GB/NNAF/P13286 )
Online related resources Bibliography of British and Irish History link for Selina Hastings
Collections
  Description Held by Reference Further information
1
papers
Cambridge University: Westminster and Cheshunt College
NRA 12352 Cheshunt Coll
2
misc corresp and family papers
Huntington Library
NRA 10029 Hastings

See HMC Hastings MSS III
3
papers
Manchester University: Methodist Archives and Research Centre
See Resources for Women's History in Greater Manchester
4
corresp
Leicestershire, Leicester and Rutland, Record Office for
NRA 6082 Hastings
5
1731-1826: corresp with family
Drew University, New Jersey, United Methodist Archives Center
NRA 42014 Hastings
6
c1757-90: letters (64 items)
Southern Methodist University: Centre for Methodist Studies
NRA 42006

See NUC MS 61-1085
7
1774-84: letters (14)
Manchester University: University of Manchester Library
8
1743-65: letters to Howel Harris
National Library of Wales: Department of Collection Services
NRA 15301 Trevecca College

Sharing will require cookies. Show details