Browse by Records Creators

Raverat, Gwendolen Mary (1885-1957), wood engraver and author

This page summarises records created by this Person

The summary includes a brief description of the collection(s) (usually including the covering dates of the collection), the name of the archive where they are held, and reference information to help you find the collection.

Alternative name(s):
  • nee Darwin (Unknown / Other)
Surname: Raverat
Forenames: Gwendolen Mary
Gender: Female
Birth Date: 1885
Death Date: 1957
Biography: ODNB link for Raverat, Gwendolen Mary (1885-1957) nee Darwin, Wood Engraver and Author
Name authority reference: GB/NNAF/P149937 (Former ISAAR ref: GB/NNAF/P23864 )
Online related resources Artists' Paper Register link for Gwendolen Mary Raverat Bibliography of British and Irish History link for Gwendolen Mary Raverat
Collections
  Description Held by Reference Further information
1
papers, incl those of her husband Jacques
Cambridge University Library: Department of Manuscripts and University Archives
See Annual return 1993
2
1911-17: legal corresp
Cambridge University Library: Department of Manuscripts and University Archives
See Annual return 1994
3
c1907-15: letters and postcards (81 items) from Rupert Brooke to her and her husband
Cambridge University: King's College Archive Centre
NRA 16440 Brooke
4
1903-50: corresp with Nora Barlow
Cambridge University Library: Department of Manuscripts and University Archives
5
c1894-1946: letters to FC Cornford
British Library, Manuscript Collections
6
1934-36: corresp with Macmillans
British Library, Manuscript Collections
7
1911-19: letters (91) from Stanley Spencer
Tate Gallery Archive
NRA 43452
8
c1920-32: corresp (62 items) of her and her husband with Virginia Woolf
Sussex University Library Special Collections
NRA 19479 Woolf

Sharing will require cookies. Show details