Browse by Records Creators

Cole, Dame Margaret Isabel (1893-1980) nee Postgate, Writer and Political Activist

This page summarises records created by this Person

The summary includes a brief description of the collection(s) (usually including the covering dates of the collection), the name of the archive where they are held, and reference information to help you find the collection.

Alternative name(s):
  • nee Postgate (Unknown / Other)
Surname: Cole
Pretitle: Dame
Forenames: Margaret Isabel
Gender: Female
Birth Date: 1893
Death Date: 1980
Biography: ODNB link for Cole, Dame Margaret Isabel (1893-1980) nee Postgate, Writer and Political Activist
Name authority reference: GB/NNAF/P147332 (Former ISAAR ref: GB/NNAF/P6121 )
Online related resources Bibliography of British and Irish History link for Dame Margaret Isabel Cole
Collections
  Description Held by Reference Further information
1
1910-79: corresp and papers
Oxford University: Nuffield College Library
NRA 39324 Cole

See HMC Papers of British antiquaries and historians, 2003
2
1967-75: corresp with R Page Arnot
Hull History Centre (Hull University Archives)
NRA 34112 Arnot
3
1955-56: letters to the Manchester Guardian
Manchester University: University of Manchester Library
NRA 18162 Guardian
4
1924-56: letters to Gilbert Murray
Oxford University: Bodleian Library, Special Collections
NRA 16865
5
1961-73: corresp with Sir Frederic Osborn
Welwyn Garden City Central Library and Information Service
NRA 34633 Osborn
6
corresp with her biographer, Mrs Betty Vernon
Hull History Centre (Hull University Archives)
See Notes from the archives; no 5
7
1953-68: corresp (21 items) with Leonard Woolf
Sussex University Library Special Collections
NRA 42924
8
c1910-77: misc corresp and papers
Ruskin College Library
NRA 32060 Ruskin MSS

Sharing will require cookies. Show details