Browse by Records Creators

D'Arblay, Frances (1752-1840), novelist

This page summarises records created by this Person

The summary includes a brief description of the collection(s) (usually including the covering dates of the collection), the name of the archive where they are held, and reference information to help you find the collection.

Alternative name(s):
  • Fanny D'Arblay (Also known as)
  • Frances Burney (Maiden Name)
  • Fanny Burney (Also known as)
Surname: D'Arblay
Forenames: Frances
Gender: Female
Birth Date: 1752
Death Date: 1840
Biography: ODNB link for D'Arblay, Frances (1752-1840), novelist called Fanny Burney
Name authority reference: GB/NNAF/P144208 (Former ISAAR ref: GB/NNAF/P7419 )
Online related resources Bibliography of British and Irish History link for Frances D'Arblay
Collections
  Description Held by Reference Further information
1
travel journals and papers
Manchester University: University of Manchester Library
See Resources for Women's History in Greater Manchester
2
c1770-1850: corresp and family papers
British Library, Manuscript Collections
See Location Register of English Literary MSS 18-19th cent 1995
3
corresp and papers
Yale University Libraries: Beinecke Library
4
corresp and papers
The Morgan Library
See NUC MS 84-2136
5
1785-1834: corresp and literary MSS (microfilm copies)
British Library, Manuscript Collections
6
diary
New York Public Library: Manuscripts and Archives Division
See JL Clifford, From Puzzles to Portraits, 1970
7
part of diary
Yale University Libraries: Beinecke Library
8
Consolatory Extracts ... at the Sudden and Tragical Loss of My Beloved Susan
Huntington Library
See Guide to Literary MSS 1979
9
1777-1807: letters to Hester Piozzi
Manchester University: University of Manchester Library
10
letters (51) to Hester Lynch Piozzi (copies)
British Library, Manuscript Collections
See Location Register of English Literary MSS 18-19th cent 1995

Sharing will require cookies. Show details

Related record creators
  Record creator Description of relationship Dates Category of relationship
1
parent/child
Family
2
sibling
Family
3
sibling
Family