Browse by Records Creators

Meynell, Alice Christiana Gertrude (1847-1922) nee Thompson, Poet and Essayist

This page summarises records created by this Person

The summary includes a brief description of the collection(s) (usually including the covering dates of the collection), the name of the archive where they are held, and reference information to help you find the collection.

Alternative name(s):
  • nee Thompson (Unknown / Other)
Surname: Meynell
Forenames: Alice Christiana Gertrude
Gender: Female
Birth Date: 1847
Death Date: 1922
Biography: ODNB link for Meynell, Alice Christiana Gertrude (1847-1922) nee Thompson, Poet and Essayist
Name authority reference: GB/NNAF/P143040 (Former ISAAR ref: GB/NNAF/P19739 )
Online related resources Bibliography of British and Irish History link for Alice Christiana Gertrude Meynell
Collections
  Description Held by Reference Further information
1
corresp and literary papers
See information in published source
See Location register of 20th century English literary MSS 1988
2
literary papers
Boston College Libraries
See NUC MS 60-248
3
letters to Arnold Bennett
London University: University College London (UCL) Special Collections
NRA 14722 Ogden
4
1896-1905: letters (10) to Edmund Gosse
Leeds University Library, Special Collections
NRA 9840 Gosse
5
corresp (c50 items) with John Lane
University of Texas at Austin: Harry Ransom Humanities Research Center Library
NRA 23022
6
1901-08: letters to Elizabeth, Lady Lewis
Oxford University: Bodleian Library, Special Collections
NRA 40097
7
1906-15: letters (10) to Frederick Page
Nottingham University Library, Department of Manuscripts and Special Collections
NRA 11440
8
c1911-20: letters (28) with 2 poems to Percy Withers
Oxford University: Somerville College
See Location register of 20th century English literary MSS 1988
9
1890-1914: letters (24)
Huntington Library
See Guide to Literary MSS 1979
10
1910-1922: letters to John Drinkwater
Yale University Libraries: Beinecke Library

Sharing will require cookies. Show details