Browse by Records Creators

Dodington, George Bubb (1691-1762) Baron Melcombe, politician

This page summarises records created by this Person

The summary includes a brief description of the collection(s) (usually including the covering dates of the collection), the name of the archive where they are held, and reference information to help you find the collection.

Alternative name(s):
  • George Bubb (Formerly known as)
Surname: Dodington
Forenames: George Bubb
Gender: Male
Birth Date: 1691
Death Date: 1762
Title: Baron Melcombe
Biography: ODNB link for Dodington, George Bubb (1691-1762) Baron Melcombe, politician
Name authority reference: GB/NNAF/P142866 (Former ISAAR ref: GB/NNAF/P3981 )
Online related resources Bibliography of British and Irish History link for George Bubb Dodington
Collections
  Description Held by Reference Further information
1
1749-61: papers and diary (2 boxes)
Harvard University: Houghton Library
NRA 20129 Harvard Univ MSS

See HMC 55, Various Collections VI, 1909, pp1-80
2
1714-18: corresp as envoy to Spain (6 vols)
British Library, Manuscript Collections
3
1759-62: misc papers
Yale University Libraries: Beinecke Library
NRA 18661 Osborn coll
4
c1730: corresp
National Library of Ireland
See Accessions to repositories 1988
5
1744-52: letters (10) to James Oswald
Collection held privately: enquiries to The National Archives, Archives Sector Development
NRA 21704 Oswald
6
1748-61: diary and Poetical Epistle to the Earl of Bute
Lewis Walpole Library
NRA 22338 Walpole Library
7
letters from Henry Fox and Sir Horace Mann
British Library, Manuscript Collections
8
1739-58: corresp with John and Richard Tucker
Oxford University: Bodleian Library, Special Collections
See Location Register of English Literary MSS 18-19th cent 1995
9
c1732: letters to 1st Earl Waldegrave
Collection held privately: enquiries to The National Archives, Archives Sector Development
NRA 28249 Waldegrave
10
1715-17: letters to Henry Worsley
British Library, Manuscript Collections

Sharing will require cookies. Show details