Browse by Records Creators

Carrington, Dora (1893-1932) afterwards Partridge, Painter

This page summarises records created by this Person

The summary includes a brief description of the collection(s) (usually including the covering dates of the collection), the name of the archive where they are held, and reference information to help you find the collection.

Alternative name(s):
  • afterwards Partridge (Unknown / Other)
Surname: Carrington
Forenames: Dora
Gender: Female
Birth Date: 1893
Death Date: 1932
Biography: ODNB link for Carrington, Dora (1893-1932) afterwards Partridge, Painter
Name authority reference: GB/NNAF/P142644 (Former ISAAR ref: GB/NNAF/P33354 )
Online related resources Artists' Paper Register link for Dora Carrington Bibliography of British and Irish History link for Dora Carrington
Collections
  Description Held by Reference Further information
1
corresp and papers (photocopies)
Tate Gallery Archive
NRA 19361 Tate misc
2
1928-32: diary and commonplace book (1 vol)
British Library, Manuscript Collections
3
1928-29: letters to Poppet John
British Library, Manuscript Collections
4
1927-31: letters to FL 'Peter' Lucas
Cambridge University: King's College Archive Centre
See Annual Return 2007
5
1914-16: letters to Christine Nash
Tate Gallery Archive
NRA 39359
6
1913-29: letters to John Nash
Tate Gallery Archive
NRA 39359
7
1928-32: letters and postcard (13 items) to GHW Rylands
Cambridge University: King's College Archive Centre
NRA 42463 Rylands
8
1916-32: letters to James and Alix Strachey
British Library, Manuscript Collections
9
1916-31: corresp with Lytton Strachey
British Library, Manuscript Collections
10
1920-32: letters to Margaret and Hubert Waley
Tate Gallery Archive
NRA 38589
11
1916-32: letters (11) to Virginia Woolf
Sussex University Library Special Collections
NRA 19479 Woolf

Sharing will require cookies. Show details