Browse by Records Creators

Douglas, Sir Kenneth (1754-1833), 1st Baronet, Lieutenant General

This page summarises records created by this Person

The summary includes a brief description of the collection(s) (usually including the covering dates of the collection), the name of the archive where they are held, and reference information to help you find the collection.

Alternative name(s):
  • Kenneth Mackenzie (Formerly known as)
Surname: Douglas
Pretitle: Sir
Forenames: Kenneth
Gender: Male
Birth Date: 1754
Death Date: 1833
Biography: ODNB link for Douglas, Sir Kenneth (1754-1833), 1st Baronet, Lieutenant General
Name authority reference: GB/NNAF/P142008 (Former ISAAR ref: GB/NNAF/P8356 )
Collections
  Description Held by Reference Further information
1
1798, 1805-11: military corresp
National Library of Scotland, Manuscript Collections
See Accessions to repositories 1991
2
1794-1832: letters to Lord Lynedoch
National Library of Scotland, Manuscript Collections
3
1798-1827: corresp mainly with Sir John Moore and Thomas Graham
National Library of Scotland, Manuscript Collections

Sharing will require cookies. Show details