Browse by Records Creators

Thatcher, Margaret Hilda (1925-2013) Baroness Thatcher of Kesteven, Prime Minister

This page summarises records created by this Person

The summary includes a brief description of the collection(s) (usually including the covering dates of the collection), the name of the archive where they are held, and reference information to help you find the collection.

Alternative name(s):
  • nee Roberts (Unknown / Other)
Surname: Thatcher
Forenames: Margaret Hilda
Gender: Female
Birth Date: 1925
Death Date: 2013
Title: Baroness Thatcher of Kesteven
Name authority reference: GB/NNAF/P138076 (Former ISAAR ref: GB/NNAF/P39142 )
Collections
  Description Held by Reference Further information
1
c1950-2009: corresp and papers
Cambridge University: Churchill Archives Centre
NRA 43914
2
constituency and other corresp and papers
Cambridge University: Churchill Archives Centre
See Annual Return 2002
3
further political corresp and papers
Cambridge University: Churchill Archives Centre
See Annual Return 2004
4
1970-88: memoir of Margaret Thatcher at Oxford
Oxford University: Bodleian Library, Special Collections
NRA 37608
5
c1939-1976: letters mainly to her sister, Muriel Roberts
Cambridge University: Churchill Archives Centre
See Annual Return 2014
6
1987-90: corresp with Dafydd Elis-Thomas
National Library of Wales: Department of Collection Services
NRA 40397
7
letters to TG Thomas
National Library of Wales: Department of Collection Services
NRA 41954
8
1980-1990: text and transcripts of speeches
Cambridge University: Churchill College Archives
9
2000s: Private Office speech files
Cambridge University: Churchill Archives Centre
See Annual Return 2010
10
2013: Parliamentary condolence book on the death of Baroness Thatcher
Cambridge University: Churchill Archives Centre
See Annual Return 2014

Sharing will require cookies. Show details