Browse by Records Creators

Howitt, Mary (1799-1888), writer

This page summarises records created by this Person

The summary includes a brief description of the collection(s) (usually including the covering dates of the collection), the name of the archive where they are held, and reference information to help you find the collection.

Alternative name(s):
  • nee Botham (Unknown / Other)
Surname: Howitt
Forenames: Mary
Gender: Female
Birth Date: 1799
Death Date: 1888
Biography: ODNB link for Howitt, Mary (1799-1888) nee Botham, Writer
Name authority reference: GB/NNAF/P136300 (Former ISAAR ref: GB/NNAF/P14729 )
Collections
  Description Held by Reference Further information
1
1822-1888: family and literary corresp
Nottingham University Library, Department of Manuscripts and Special Collections
See Annual returns 1993, 1994, 1998
2
letters (6) and papers (11 items)
Boston Public Library
NRA 11046 Boston Library
3
1847-59: letters (30) to WC Bennett
Nottinghamshire Archives
See Location Register of English Literary MSS 18-19th cent 1995
4
1846-76: letters to Eliza Meteyard
Harvard University: Houghton Library
NRA 20129 Harvard Univ MSS
5
1883-88: letters to Eliza Oldham
Nottingham University Library, Department of Manuscripts and Special Collections
NRA 12432 Sutton
6
1856-87: letters (13) to Bessie Rayner Parkes
Cambridge University: Girton College Library and Archive
NRA 31319
7
1851-68: letters to Royal Literary Fund
British Library, Manuscript Collections
See Location Register of English Literary MSS 18-19th cent 1995
8
1829-66: letters (20)
Nottinghamshire Archives
See Location Register of English Literary MSS 18-19th cent 1995
9
1847-59: letters (13)
Huntington Library
See Guide to literary MSS 1979

Sharing will require cookies. Show details