Browse by Records Creators

Sidgwick, Eleanor Mildred (1845-1936) nee Balfour, Principal of Newnham College

This page summarises records created by this Person

The summary includes a brief description of the collection(s) (usually including the covering dates of the collection), the name of the archive where they are held, and reference information to help you find the collection.

Alternative name(s):
  • nee Balfour (Unknown / Other)
Surname: Sidgwick
Forenames: Eleanor Mildred
Gender: Female
Birth Date: 1845
Death Date: 1936
Biography: ODNB link for Sidgwick, Eleanor Mildred (1845-1936) nee Balfour, Principal of Newnham College
Name authority reference: GB/NNAF/P136206 (Former ISAAR ref: GB/NNAF/P26145 )
Online related resources Bibliography of British and Irish History link for Eleanor Mildred Sidgwick
  Description Held by Reference Further information
1880-81: laboratory notebooks
Air Force Cambridge Research Laboratories
NRA 18694 Strutt
1875-1906: corresp and papers
Cambridge University: Trinity College Library
NRA 34807
1895-99: letters to Lord Acton
Cambridge University Library: Department of Manuscripts and University Archives
NRA 37383 Acton
1886-1919: corresp with Arthur James Balfour
British Library, Manuscript Collections
1877-1909: letters (51) to Oscar Browning
Cambridge University: King's College Archive Centre
NRA 21235 Browning
1906-32: corresp with Sir Oliver Lodge
Society for Psychical Research
NRA 11857
1886-1929: corresp with Macmillans
British Library, Manuscript Collections
1915-28: letters to Gilbert Murray
Oxford University: Bodleian Library, Special Collections
NRA 16865
1880-1910: letters to Mr and Mrs FWH Myers
Cambridge University: Trinity College Library
NRA 17362 Myers

Sharing will require cookies. Show details