Browse by Records Creators

Kemble, Frances Anne (1809-1893), actress

This page summarises records created by this Person

The summary includes a brief description of the collection(s) (usually including the covering dates of the collection), the name of the archive where they are held, and reference information to help you find the collection.

Alternative name(s):
  • Frances Anne Butler (Later known as)
  • Fanny Kemble (Also known as)
Surname: Kemble
Forenames: Frances Anne
Gender: Female
Birth Date: 1809
Death Date: 1893
Biography: ODNB link for Kemble, Frances Anne (1809-1893) afterwards Butler, Actress
Name authority reference: GB/NNAF/P135844 (Former ISAAR ref: GB/NNAF/P4387 )
Online related resources Bibliography of British and Irish History link for Frances Anne Kemble
Collections
  Description Held by Reference Further information
1
corresp and papers
Historical Society of Pennsylvania
See NUC MS 74-910
2
MS autobiography (fragment)
British Library, Manuscript Collections
3
1831-92: letters (85); literary MSS
Huntington Library
See Guide to literary MSS 1979
4
1830-52: corresp with George Combe
National Library of Scotland, Manuscript Collections
5
1871-81: letters (87) from Edward FitzGerald
British Library, Manuscript Collections
6
c1842-86: letters (14) to Lady Georgiana Grey
Borthwick Institute for Archives: University of York
NRA 8128 Wood
7
corresp with Thomas Lawrence
Royal Academy of Arts
NRA 14837 Royal Academy
8
c1861-c1888: letters (32), mostly to Lady Anne Ritchie
Eton College
See Location Register of English Literary MSS 18-19th cent 1995
9
1848-60: letters (29) to Charles Sedgwick and his wife
Columbia University Libraries: Rare Book and Manuscript Library
See Guide 1959
10
letters (122)
University of Illinois Library, Urbana
See Hamer, Archives and MSS in USA 1961

Sharing will require cookies. Show details

Related record creators
  Record creator Description of relationship Dates Category of relationship
1
sibling
Family
2
parent/child
Family
3
sibling
Family