Browse by Records Creators

Franklin, Jane (1792-1875), traveller and social reformer

This page summarises records created by this Person

The summary includes a brief description of the collection(s) (usually including the covering dates of the collection), the name of the archive where they are held, and reference information to help you find the collection.

Alternative name(s):
  • Jane Griffin (Maiden Name)
Surname: Franklin
Forenames: Jane
Gender: Female
Birth Date: 1792
Death Date: 1875
Biography: ODNB link for Franklin, Jane (1792-1875) nee Griffin, Traveller and Social Reformer
Name authority reference: GB/NNAF/P134650 (Former ISAAR ref: GB/NNAF/P10602 )
Online related resources Bibliography of British and Irish History link for Jane Franklin
  Description Held by Reference Further information
1803-72: corresp, journals and papers
Cambridge University: Scott Polar Research Institute
See Guide 1982
1839-43: corresp and diaries
National Library of Australia
See Guide to collections of MSS rel to Australia A1011
1860-65: corrsp, journal and papers rel to Hawaii (c100 items)
University of Hawaii at Manoa Library
See NUC MS 62-1240
1852-65: corresp with Robert White misc corresp and papers rel to Franklin Expeditions
Cambridge University: Churchill Archives Centre
NRA 14620
1833-56: misc corresp and papers rel to Sir John Franklin's estate
National Library of New Zealand: Alexander Turnbull Library
NRA 25529 Turnbull Lib
corresp with Sir George Back
Royal Geographical Society
1855-66: letters to J Barrow
British Library, Manuscript Collections
1851-71: letters to Sir Roderick Murchison
British Library, Manuscript Collections
corresp with Sir Erasmus Ommanney
Royal Geographical Society
corresp with Royal Geographical Society
Royal Geographical Society
1848-56: letters to William Scoresby
Cambridge University: Scott Polar Research Institute
See Guide 1982
c1850-51: letters (copies)
British Library, Manuscript Collections
1829-71: additional corresp
Derbyshire Record Office
See Annual Return 2004

Sharing will require cookies. Show details