Browse by Records Creators

Gower, Harriet Elizabeth Georgiana Sutherland-Leveson- (1806-1868) nee Howard, wife of 2nd Duke of Sutherland

This page summarises records created by this Person

The summary includes a brief description of the collection(s) (usually including the covering dates of the collection), the name of the archive where they are held, and reference information to help you find the collection.

Alternative name(s):
  • nee Howard (Unknown / Other)
Surname: Sutherland-Leveson-Gower
Forenames: Harriet Elizabeth Georgiana
Gender: Female
Birth Date: 1806
Death Date: 1868
Name authority reference: GB/NNAF/P134547 (Former ISAAR ref: GB/NNAF/P17334 )
Collections
  Description Held by Reference Further information
1
c1826-61: corresp, vouchers for personal expenses
Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Archive Service: Staffordshire County Record Office
NRA 10699 Leveson-Gower

See HMC Papers of British politicians 1782-1900, 1989
2
1826-61: corresp and commonplace book
National Library of Scotland, Manuscript Collections
NRA 11006
3
1864: diary of a journey to Berlin
British Library, Manuscript Collections
4
1861-65: letters (70) to Catherine Gladstone
Gladstone's Library
NRA 14174 Gladstone
5
1853-68: corresp with WE Gladstone
British Library, Manuscript Collections
6
1827-66: corresp with Ralph Sneyd
Keele University Library Special Collections and Archives
NRA 1248 Sneyd
7
letters from Queen Victoria
Royal Archives
NRA 43346 Windsor

Sharing will require cookies. Show details