Browse by Records Creators

Eastlake, Elizabeth (1809-1893) nee Rigby, Reviewer and Author

This page summarises records created by this Person

The summary includes a brief description of the collection(s) (usually including the covering dates of the collection), the name of the archive where they are held, and reference information to help you find the collection.

Alternative name(s):
  • nee Rigby (Unknown / Other)
Surname: Eastlake
Forenames: Elizabeth
Gender: Female
Birth Date: 1809
Death Date: 1893
Biography: ODNB link for Eastlake, Elizabeth (1809-1893) nee Rigby, Reviewer and Author
Name authority reference: GB/NNAF/P131151 (Former ISAAR ref: GB/NNAF/P37699 )
Collections
  Description Held by Reference Further information
1
c1825-c1860: corresp
National Art Library, Victoria & Albert Museum
See Location Register of English Literary MSS 18-19th cent 1995
2
1838-81: letters to Mrs Acton Tindal (14) and others (11)
Camden Local Studies and Archives Centre
See Location Register of English Literary MSS 18-19th cent 1995
3
1844-92: letters to William Blackwood & Sons
National Library of Scotland, Manuscript Collections
See Location Register of English Literary MSS 18-19th cent 1995
4
1866-69: letters to Sir William Boxall (1 vol. of copies - originals in University of North Carolina Library)
National Gallery Research Centre
See Location Register of English Literary MSS 18-19th cent 1995
5
letters to Hannah Brightwen
Norfolk Record Office
NRA 1194 Palgrave

See Annual Return 2012
6
1854-82: corresp with RL Brown (15 items)
Nottingham University Library, Department of Manuscripts and Special Collections
NRA 7628 Cavendish-Bentinck
7
1855-93: corresp mainly with Sir AH Layard
British Library, Manuscript Collections
See Location Register of English Literary MSS 18-19th cent 1995

Sharing will require cookies. Show details