Browse by Records Creators

Brittain, Vera Mary (1893-1970) afterwards Catlin, Author Feminist and Pacifist

This page summarises records created by this Person

The summary includes a brief description of the collection(s) (usually including the covering dates of the collection), the name of the archive where they are held, and reference information to help you find the collection.

Alternative name(s):
  • afterwards Catlin (Unknown / Other)
Surname: Brittain
Forenames: Vera Mary
Gender: Female
Birth Date: 1893
Death Date: 1970
Biography: ODNB link for Brittain, Vera Mary (1893-1970) afterwards Catlin, Author Feminist and Pacifist
Name authority reference: GB/NNAF/P130154 (Former ISAAR ref: GB/NNAF/P3549 )
Online related resources Bibliography of British and Irish History link for Vera Mary Brittain
Collections
  Description Held by Reference Further information
1
corresp and literary papers
See information in published source
See Location register of 20th century English literary MSS 1988
2
1902-1970: corresp, diaries, address book, lecture notes and misc papers
Oxford University: Somerville College
NRA 43953
3
1903-70: corresp, journals and papers
McMaster University Library
See Union list of MSS in Canadian repositories 1975
4
1949-50: Indian notebooks
Oxford University: Bodleian Library, Special Collections
NRA 20305 Brittain notebooks
5
1936-64: corresp with WG Ballinger
University of Cape Town Libraries
NRA 19855
6
corresp with Hugh Brock
Bradford University: JB Priestley Library
See information from website
7
1946: letters to J. Brunius
British Library, Manuscript Collections
8
1920-35: corresp with Winifred Holtby
Hull History Centre (Hull Local Studies)
NRA 38316
9
1943-50: corresp with David Low
Yale University Libraries: Beinecke Library

Sharing will require cookies. Show details