Browse by Records Creators

Inchbald, Elizabeth (1753-1821), novelist, dramatist and actress

This page summarises records created by this Person

The summary includes a brief description of the collection(s) (usually including the covering dates of the collection), the name of the archive where they are held, and reference information to help you find the collection.

Alternative name(s):
  • Elizabeth Simpson (Maiden Name)
Surname: Inchbald
Forenames: Elizabeth
Gender: Female
Birth Date: 1753
Death Date: 1821
Biography: ODNB link for Inchbald, Elizabeth (1753-1821) nee Simpson, Novelist Dramatist and Actress
Name authority reference: GB/NNAF/P129748 (Former ISAAR ref: GB/NNAF/P15089 )
Online related resources Bibliography of British and Irish History link for Elizabeth Inchbald
Collections
  Description Held by Reference Further information
1
literary MSS
British Library, Manuscript Collections
See Location Register of English Literary MSS 18-19th cent 1995
2
1782: diary
Folger Shakespeare Library
NRA 24945 Folger Library
3
1782, 1793: diaries (copies)
British Library, Manuscript Collections
See Location Register of English Literary MSS 18-19th cent 1995
4
misc corresp
National Art Library, Victoria & Albert Museum
NRA 38887 Forster
5
1809-17: letters from Edgeworth family
British Library, Manuscript Collections
6
1785-92: letters (14) from George Colman the younger
National Art Library, Victoria & Albert Museum
NRA 38887 Forster

See Location Register of English Literary MSS 18-19th cent 1995
7
c1797-1816: letters (28) to William Godwin
Oxford University: Bodleian Library, Special Collections
See Location Register of English Literary MSS 18-19th cent 1995
8
1778-1803: letters from John and Priscilla Kemble
National Art Library, Victoria & Albert Museum
NRA 38887 Forster
9
1789-1818: letters to John Taylor (copies)
Oxford University: Bodleian Library, Special Collections
See Location Register of English Literary MSS 18-19th cent 1995

Sharing will require cookies. Show details