Browse by Records Creators

Cavendish, Elizabeth Christiana (1759-1824), patron of Arts, 2nd wife of 5th Duke of Devonshire

This page summarises records created by this Person

The summary includes a brief description of the collection(s) (usually including the covering dates of the collection), the name of the archive where they are held, and reference information to help you find the collection.

Alternative name(s):
  • Elizabeth Christiana Hervey (Maiden Name)
  • Lady Elizabeth Christiana Foster (Formerly known as)
Surname: Cavendish
Forenames: Elizabeth Christiana
Gender: Female
Birth Date: 1759
Death Date: 1824
Biography: ODNB link for Cavendish, Elizabeth (1759-1824) nee Hervey, Patron of Arts, 2nd wife of 5th Duke of Devonshire
Name authority reference: GB/NNAF/P129490 (Former ISAAR ref: GB/NNAF/P5179 )
Online related resources Artists' Paper Register link for Elizabeth Cavendish Bibliography of British and Irish History link for Elizabeth Cavendish
Collections
  Description Held by Reference Further information
1
1782-1824: corresp
Chatsworth House
NRA 20594 Cavendish
2
misc corresp and papers
Collection held privately: enquiries to The National Archives, Archives Sector Development
NRA 9005
3
1788-89: journal
British Library, Manuscript Collections
4
letters to Lady Carlisle
Castle Howard
NRA 24681
5
1777-1824: corresp with Foster family
Public Record Office of Northern Ireland (PRONI)
See Annual report 1984 p54
6
1798-1824: corresp with Sir Augustus Foster
Library of Congress, Manuscript Division
See Annual report 1929
7
corresp with Thomas Lawrence
Royal Academy of Arts
NRA 14837 Royal Academy
8
1789-1816: letters to Lady Melbourne
British Library, Manuscript Collections
9
letters to 1st Earl of Sheffield
East Sussex Record Office
NRA 26493

Sharing will require cookies. Show details

Related record creators
  Record creator Description of relationship Dates Category of relationship
1
spouse
Family
2
spouse
Family
3
parent/child
Family