Browse by Records Creators

Kent, Victoria Mary Louise (1786-1861) nee Saxe-Saalfield-Coburg, Duchess of Kent

This page summarises records created by this Person

The summary includes a brief description of the collection(s) (usually including the covering dates of the collection), the name of the archive where they are held, and reference information to help you find the collection.

Alternative name(s):
  • nee Saxe-Saalfield-Coburg (Unknown / Other)
Surname: Kent
Forenames: Victoria Mary Louise
Gender: Female
Birth Date: 1786
Death Date: 1861
Title: Duchess of Kent
Name authority reference: GB/NNAF/P129360 (Former ISAAR ref: GB/NNAF/P16144 )
  Description Held by Reference Further information
1829-54: corresp with Lord Aberdeen
British Library, Manuscript Collections
1840-59: letters to Sir Edward Conroy
Oxford University: Balliol College Manuscripts & Special Collections
NRA 22851 Conroy
1830-55: letters to Sir John Conroy
Oxford University: Balliol College Manuscripts & Special Collections
NRA 22851 Conroy
letters (26) to Lord Conyngham
Collection held privately: enquiries to Public Record Office of Northern Ireland (PRONI)
NRA 6509 Conyngham
letters to Earl of Durham
Lambton Park
NRA 11184 Lambton
1830-34: corresp with Lord Grey
Durham University Library, Special Collections
NRA 6228 Grey
1816-37: corresp with Lord Holland
British Library, Manuscript Collections
1830-31: correspondence of, re Education of Princess Victoria 1845: letter from
Nottingham University Library, Department of Manuscripts and Special Collections
NRA 7411 Pelham
1837-43: letters to Sir Charles Augustus Murray
National Records of Scotland (formerly National Archives of Scotland)
NRA 14153

See NRA(S)0485
1831-38: letters (12) to Lord Palmerston
University of Southampton Library
NRA 12889
1824-48: corresp with Duchess of Northumberland
Flintshire Record Office
NRA 26972 Peel
1837-44: corresp with Sir Robert Peel
British Library, Manuscript Collections

Sharing will require cookies. Show details