Browse by Records Creators

Murry, Kathleen Mansfield (1888-1923), author

This page summarises records created by this Person

The summary includes a brief description of the collection(s) (usually including the covering dates of the collection), the name of the archive where they are held, and reference information to help you find the collection.

Alternative name(s):
  • Kathleen Mansfield Beauchamp (Maiden Name)
  • Katherine Mansfield (Pseudonym)
  • Katherine Mansfield Beauchamp Murry (Also known as)
Surname: Murry
Forenames: Kathleen Mansfield
Gender: Female
Birth Date: 1888
Death Date: 1923
Biography: ODNB link for Murry, Kathleen Mansfield (1888-1923) nee Beauchamp, Author called Katherine Mansfield
Name authority reference: GB/NNAF/P129204 (Former ISAAR ref: GB/NNAF/P20822 )
Online related resources Bibliography of British and Irish History link for Kathleen Mansfield Murry
  Description Held by Reference Further information
corresp and literary papers
See information in published source
See Location register of 20th century English literary MSS 1988
notebooks and papers while a student at Queen's College, London
Queen's College, London
See Foster & Sheppard, British Archives, 1995
notebooks and letters (480) to her husband John Middleton Murry
National Library of New Zealand: Alexander Turnbull Library
See Turnbull Library Record vol 33 no 1 p4
c1895-1923: letters, literary MSS, photographs
University of Texas at Austin: Harry Ransom Humanities Research Center Library
See Katherine Mansfield: an Exhibition (Univ of Texas 1973)
1919: draft short story entitled A Suburban Fairy Tale
British Library, Manuscript Collections
1918-22: letters to Ida Constance Baker
British Library, Manuscript Collections
1909, 1921-22: corresp with John Galsworthy and William Gerhardi
National Library of New Zealand: Alexander Turnbull Library
See NRA New Zealand, C 34
1921-23: letters (17) to WA Gerhardie (mostly copies)
Cambridge University Library: Department of Manuscripts and University Archives
NRA 42210 Gerhardie
letters to SS Koteliansky
British Library, Manuscript Collections
1916-17: letters (13) to Bertrand Russell
McMaster University Library
NRA 12092
1921-22: letters (13) to Elizabeth Russell
British Library, Manuscript Collections
1921-22: letters (27) to Mary Annette, Countess Russell
Huntington Library
See Guide to Literary MSS 1979
1919-22: letters to Sydney and Violet Schiff
British Library, Manuscript Collections
letters (30) to Virginia Woolf
Sussex University Library Special Collections
NRA 19479 Woolf
letters (15) to Virginia Woolf
Sussex University Library Special Collections
NRA 42924

Sharing will require cookies. Show details

Related record creators
  Record creator Description of relationship Dates Category of relationship