Browse by Records Creators

Campbell, Beatrice Stella (1865-1940), actress called Mrs Patrick Campbell

This page summarises records created by this Person

The summary includes a brief description of the collection(s) (usually including the covering dates of the collection), the name of the archive where they are held, and reference information to help you find the collection.

Alternative name(s):
  • nee Tanner (Unknown / Other)
Surname: Campbell
Forenames: Beatrice Stella
Gender: Female
Birth Date: 1865
Death Date: 1940
Biography: ODNB link for Campbell, Beatrice Stella (1865-1940), actress called Mrs Patrick Campbell
Name authority reference: GB/NNAF/P128672 (Former ISAAR ref: GB/NNAF/P4679 )
Online related resources Bibliography of British and Irish History link for Beatrice Stella Campbell
Collections
  Description Held by Reference Further information
1
1904-38: corresp and papers (c160 items)
University of Chicago Library: Special Collections Research Center
2
c1895: commonplace book
University of Birmingham: Cadbury Research Library: Special Collections
NRA 32504 BUL misc
3
letters
V&A Department of Theatre and Performance
See Accessions to Repositories 1968
4
1896-1900: letters to Lewis Harcourt
Oxford University: Bodleian Library, Special Collections
NRA 3679
5
1901-08: letters to members of the Lewis family
Oxford University: Bodleian Library, Special Collections
NRA 40097
6
1899-1906: letters to Gilbert Murray
Oxford University: Bodleian Library, Special Collections
NRA 16865
7
1893-1928: corresp with Sir Arthur Wing Pinero
British Library, Manuscript Collections
8
1901-39: letters to George Bernard Shaw
British Library, Manuscript Collections

Sharing will require cookies. Show details